King Farouk Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 280
Votes: 1
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
10
Famous


On this page

King Farouk Biography
King Farouk Videos
King Farouk Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for King Farouk
Ask a Question about King Farouk
Post a Quote for King Farouk
Born on February 11
Passed Away on March 18
Famous People Born in Alexandria Egypt
Famous Aquarius Personalities
 

King Farouk Fan-Club


King Farouk has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about King Farouk

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

King Farouk

 Q:   Ask a Question about King Farouk       
King Farouk King Farouk was born on Wednesday, February 11, 1920 in Alexandria, Egypt. He was the last emperor of Egypt. He served as the emperor of Egypt from 1936 to 1952. He died on 18th March 1965 in Rome, Italy.

Biography and Career:

King Farouk of Egypt was the last King of Egypt after his father Faud I, in 1936. He was identified as "His Majesty Farouk I, by the grace of God, King of Egypt and of Sudan, Sovereign of Nubia, of Kordofan and of Darfur".

He was 16 years old when he became the King and he was the first King to talk his people directly which even his father didn't do. His father relied on representatives to communicate his wishes to his people. The young King was in love with alluring majestic way of life. Though he already had thousands of acres of land, dozens of p alaces and hundreds of cars, the king never seemed content with his wealth. He often traveled to Europe for grand shopping sprees.

During the World War II when there was lack of money, King Faroukh was condemned of his lavish standard of living. He used to keep all the lights burning in his palace in Alexandra even when the city was blacked-out due to Italian bombing.

When he started becoming old he began shoplifting things and artifacts when he used to go abroad, he even stole a ceremonial sword from the Shah of Iran and a priceless pocket watch from Winston Churchill. Because of his steeling habit he was named "The Thief of Cairo".

In spite of having an affair with the British writer and siren Barbara Skelton he got married twice. He first married Safinaz Zulficar a pasha's daughter who was later known as Farida after their marriage; they got married in 1938 and divorced in 1948. The second time he married a commoner Nariman Sadeq in 1951 and they divorced in 1954.

Short Info:

Birth name: Farouk Foud Ismai'l
Height: 6' 0'' (1.84 m)
He was born on 11th February 1920 in Alexandria, Egypt.
He has a sister Fawzia who was the Queen of Iran.
He has three daughters and one son.
Being born on Feb 11, King was an Aquarius.
King Farouk died on Thursday, March 18, 1965.
King dated Maria Felix and amongst other amorous encounters was Belinda Lee.

Why do we like King Farouk?

We like King Faroukh because he was bold enough to take over the kingdom at a young age.

Why is King Farouk Famous?

He is famous for his lavish was of lifestyle even during World War II and during his exile.

King Farouk Lists
1920 births
1965 deaths
Egyptian Sunni Muslims
Kings of Egypt
Leaders ousted by a coup
Muhammad Ali Dynasty
Naturalized citizens of Monaco
People from Cairo
Woolwich graduates
World War II political leaders


 

King Farouk Videos
King Farouk the greatest

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: 1920, aquarius, king of egypt, last king

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 26 November '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :