Joseph Gordon-Levitt Biography, Movies, Videos, News, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 419
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Joseph Gordon-Levitt Biography
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Videos
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Movies
Joseph Gordon-Levitt News
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Questions
Post a Quote for Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Born on February 17
Famous People Born in Los Angeles California United States of America
Famous People of 176 cm
 

Joseph Gordon-Levitt Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Joseph Gordon-Levitt has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Joseph Gordon-Levitt Questions

- Can I get some pictures or photos of Joseph Gordon-Levitt?... by Ethan

- Has Joseph Gordon Levitt dated Meagan Good?... by Megan

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

 Q:        
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Joseph Gordon-Levitt was born on February 17, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is an interesting and popular actor.

Biography and Career :

Joseph was born in a Jewish family and he is the second of his family children. His first role was in 1992 in "A River Runs Through It" and succeed to won the Young Artist Award for "Best Actor Under Ten". He appeared in a preschool production of "Wizard of Oz".

Joseph had a lot of appearances in popular movies and TV serials like "Quantum Leap", "Dark Shadows", "Beethoven" and "The Juror" . He started his career on TV and became known for his role in "3rd Rock from the Sun" and after this earned two Hollywood Reporter Young Star Awards and the show earned th ree SAG Award nominations.

After this he took a break for studying and in 2000 attended Columbia University. Two of his most success movies were "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later", an horror film and "10 Things I Hate About You", based on a Shakespeare's story.

The 2001's drama Manic, 2004's Mysterious Skin, 2005's Brick, and 2007's "The Lookout were very appreciated by film critics. Now (2007) he lives in an apartment on the Lower East Side of New York City. His girlfriend is Sarah Roemer the star from "Disturbia".

Trivia :

- Height: 172cm
- Nicknames: Joe or Joey
- He likes very much to play guitar.
- He is the grandson of Michael Gordon.

Quotes :

- "The whole concept of celebrity pisses me off. While I'm not a celebrity, it's such a weird concept that society has cooked up for us. Astronauts and teachers are much more amazing than actors."

- "I don't blame the people for the fact that so many movies are bad. I think there's a corrupt, perverted, lazy, and sloppy attitude that's pervasive in the movie business. The whole entertainment business is kind of crumbling around us."

- "My dad never blew anything up, but he probably had friends who did. He and my mom have always preached that the pen is mightier than a Molotov cocktail."

Filmography :

The Frog King (2009)
Uncertainty (2008)
Stop Loss (2008)
Killshot (2007)
The Lookout (2007)
Shadowboxer (2005)
Havoc (2005)
Brick (2005)
Mysterious Skin (2004)
Latter Days (2003)
Treasure Planet (2002) (voice)
"3rd Rock from the Sun" .... Tommy Solomon / ... (133 episodes, 1996-2001)
Manic (2001)
Something About Harry (2000)
Forever Lulu (2000)
10 Things I Hate About You (1999).

Joseph Gordon-Levitt's Dates :

  • Julia Stiles (1999)

  • Meagan Good (2004)

  • Sarah Roemer (2007 - now)

  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt Image : entimg.msn.com


    Joseph Gordon-Levitt News
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt will be The Riddler in 'Batman 3' (June 16, 2010)
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Devon Aoki - a new couple in Hollywood? (July 07, 2010)
    Lucy Liu is not dating Joseph Gordon - Levitt (September 01, 2010)
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt might be a part of The Dark Knight Rises cast (February 18, 2011)


    Joseph Gordon-Levitt Lists
    American child actors
    American film actors
    American Jewish people
    American musical theatre actors
    American soap opera actors
    American stage actors
    American television actors
    Columbia University alumni
    Jewish actors
    Actors from Los Angeles, California
    People from the San Fernando Valley
    YouTube video producers
    1981 births
    Living people


     
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt Movies

    No photo available
    A River Runs Through It
    No photo available
    Beethoven
    No photo available
    Angels in the Outfield
    No photo available
    Holy Matrimony
    No photo available
    The Road Killers
    No photo available
    The Juror
    No photo available
    Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
    No photo available
    Sweet Jane
    No photo available
    Forever Lulu
    No photo available
    Manic
    No photo available
    Treasure Planet
    No photo available
    Latter Days
    No photo available
    Mysterious Skin
    No photo available
    Brick
    No photo available
    G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt Filmography
     

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt Videos
    Screen Test: Joseph Gordon-Levitt

    irrelevant
    7
    broken



    Tags: 1981, los angeles, california, actor, movie, awards, movie, sarah roemer

    [edit tags]


    Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

    Date Added: 16 December '07


    Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :