Joe Cocker Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 189
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Joe Cocker Biography
Joe Cocker Videos
Joe Cocker Movies
Joe Cocker Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Joe Cocker
Joe Cocker Questions
Post a Quote for Joe Cocker
Born on May 06
Famous People Born in Sheffield United Kingdom England
Famous Taurus Musicians
Famous People of 174 cm
 

Joe Cocker Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Joe Cocker has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Joe Cocker Questions

- What religion is Joe Cocker?... by Arianna

- Why is Joe Cocker famous?... by Elizabeth

Famous Tags


singer   musician   rapper   composer   virgo   pisces   capricorn   songwriter   scorpio   taurus   leo   sagittarius   aquarius   gemini   libra   new york   1979   aries   cancer   1981   1974   guitarist   london   1978   music   1968   california   los angeles   1970   1973   1984   1980   england   1975   1969   1977  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Joe Cocker

 Q:        
Joe Cocker Joe Cocker was born on Saturday, May 06, 1944 in Crookes, Sheffield, England. He is a famous English rock singer.

Biography and Career:

Joe Cocker was born on 20th May 1944 in Crookes, Sheffield, England and the youngest son of a civil servant Harold Cocker and Madge Cocker. As he grew up he liked music even more because of Ray Charles and Lonnie Donegan. At the age of 12 he made his first public experience with his elder brother. He and his friends started a group Cavaliers in 1960. After a year the group split and Joe worked as an apprentice gas filter and continued his career in music.

With the stage name Vance Arnold he continued his music career with a new group Vance Arnold and the Avengers in 1961. The group regularly played at the pubs in Sheffield. They used to pla y the songs of Chuck Berry and Ray Charles. He signed his first solo contract with Decca in 1964. After he recorded his solo song he formed a new group called the Joe Cocker's Big Blues and dropped his stage name after that.

Joe Cocker joined Chris Stainton to form the band The Grease Band in 1966. This group also mostly played in pubs in and around Sheffield. The band was soon noticed by Denny Cordell the producer of Procol Harum, The Moody Blues and Georgie Fame. Later he recorded a solo song Marjorine in the London Studio for Denny Cordell. After recording his solo song he shifted to London with Chris Stainton. He as appeared on several TV shows like the "The Ed Sullivan Show" and "This is Tom Jones" through out 1969.

Short Info:

Birth name: John Robert "Joe" Cocker
He has an elder brother Victor with whom he made his first public appearance.
Instruments he plays: Vocals, Harmonica and Guitar.
Height: 5' 8'' (174 cm)
Being born on May 06, Joe is a Taurus.

Why do we like Joe Cocker?

We like Joe Cocker because he is a good singer.

Why is Joe Cocker Famous?

He is famous because of his gritty voice, his idiosyncratic arm movements during his performance. He became very famous during the 1960's and he was ranked #97 on the Rolling Stone's 100 greatest singers list.

Joe Cocker Lists
1944 births
Living people
Blue-eyed soul singers
English film actors
English male singers
English pop singers
English rock singers
English soul singers
Grammy Award winners
Music from Sheffield
Officers of the Order of the British Empire
People from Sheffield
Sheffield Legends
English expatriates in the United States


 
Joe Cocker Movies

No photo available
Popcorn
Groupies
Woodstock
No photo available
Mamas & the Papas: Straight Shooters
No photo available
My Generation
Across the Universe
A Little Later
Joe Cocker Filmography
 

Joe Cocker Videos
Joe Cocker - With A Little Help From My Friends

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1944, taurus, musician

[edit tags]


Category: Musicians  - ( Musicians Archive)

Date Added: 10 May '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :