Huell Howser Biography, Movies, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,226
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Huell Howser Biography
Huell Howser Videos
Huell Howser Movies
Huell Howser Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Huell Howser
Huell Howser Questions
Post a Quote for Huell Howser
Born on October 18
 

Huell Howser Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Huell Howser has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Huell Howser Questions

- Has Huell ever been married?... by Ann Seymour

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Huell Howser

 Q:
 Has Huell ever been married? - by Ann Seymour
       
Huell Howser Huell Howser was born on October 18, 1945. He is an American television personality.

Biography and Career

Huell Howser was born on October 18, 1945. He is an American television personality. He is best known for California's Gold, his travel show for PBS affiliate KCET. He was born in Gallatin, Tennessee. He received a B.A. in history from the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, where he also served as student body president. He also served in the U.S. Marine Corps and on the staff of Sen. Howard Baker.

His television career began at WSM-TV in Nashville. He began a series of human interest stories for WSM. Howser became extremely popular as the host of a popular segment on what was at that time still a market-dominant station, especially with regard to local news.

Howser became the subject of controversy in the summer of 1979 when he did a story about how the former Tennessee Governor's Mansion was slated for demolition to make way for a Popeye's Fried Chicken outlet.

He ignored management's orders to not mention the story on-air. His defiance led to a thirty-day suspension, but before the suspension was over, Howser had secured new employment. He has often since stated that he might still be looking for more pet pigs around Nashville if this incident had never occurred.
After working in New York, he moved to Los Angeles to work as a reporter for KCBS-TV.

During 1982-83, he also served as weekend host and correspondent for Entertainment Tonight. He joined Los Angeles PBS station KCET as a producer of Videolog.

He has also written articles which have appeared in Westways, the magazine of the Automobile Club of Southern California.

He spearheaded a failed effort to save buildings at the Long Beach Naval Station by African-American architect Paul Williams from being demolished.Howser appeared in the film Who Killed the Electric Car?

General Appearance

Birth Name: Huell Burnley Howser
Birth: October 18, 1945

Why do we like Huell Howser?

We like him because he is an American television personality.

Why is Huell Howser Famous?

He is famous as an American television personality.

Huell Howser Lists
1945 births
American television personalities
Living people
People from Tennessee


 
Huell Howser Movies

No photo available
In Smog and Thunder
No photo available
Who Killed the Electric Car?
No photo available
California`s Gold
Huell Howser Filmography
 

Huell Howser Videos
DFD - HUELL HOWSER

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: gallatin, 1945, tv personality, libra

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :