Howie Long Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 863
Votes: 1
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
9
Famous


On this page

Howie Long Biography
Howie Long Videos
Howie Long Movies
Howie Long Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Howie Long
Howie Long Questions
Post a Quote for Howie Long
Born on January 6
Famous People Born in Somerville Massachusetts United States of America
Famous Capricorn Personalities
Famous People who Studied at Villanova University
Famous People of 195 cm
Famous People of 120 kg
 

Howie Long Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Howie Long has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Howie Long Questions

- Do you know where you can find free images of Howie Long?... by Brayden

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Howie Long

 Q:        
Howie Long Howie Long was born on January 6, 1960. He is a former American football player and actor.

Biography and Career

Howie Long was born on January 6, 1960. He is a former American football player and actor. He played as a defensive end, was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2000. He attended Milford High School in Milford, Massachusetts and is a member of the Milford Hall of Fame. He was an all around athlete, playing football.

He played college football and earned a degree in communications at Villanova University. He turned down an offer to play at Boston College to attend Villanova. He was a four year letterman at Villanova and was selected to play in the Blue Gray game and was named the MVP in 1980. As a freshmen Long started every game.

As a sophomore Long led Villanova in sacks with 5 and recorded 78 tackles. The next season, 1979, he sustained a thigh injury and missed three games and ended the season with 45 tackles.

After his retirement from the NFL following the 1993 season Long pursued an acting career, focused mainly on action films, including Firestorm, a 1998 film in which he starred. He also appears in the movie Broken Arrow alongside John Travolta.

He played a minor role in the movie 3000 Miles to Graceland alongside Kevin Costner, Kurt Russell and Courteney Cox. Long appears in the Extended Version of That Thing You Do! as Lloyd in the extended cut of the movie, released on DVD in 2007. His part was entirely cut from the theatrical release.

Long also did make various appearances on television shows and commercials. Long was a spokesman for Radio Shack, making commercials with actress Teri Hatcher.

He has also been featured in many other national commercials and advertising campaigns including those of Coors Light, Nike, Campbell's Chunky Soup, Hanes, Frito Lay, both Coca Cola and Pepsi, Pizza Hut, Taco Bell, the Bud Bowl campaign and for Chevrolet and currently likes ford more than Chevy.

He has been married to Diane Addonizio since June, 1982 and they have three sons, Christopher, Kyle and Howard Jr.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Howard Michael Howie Long
Birth: January 6, 196

Why do we like Howie Long?

We like him as American football player and actor.

Why is Howie Long Famous?

He is famous because of his game and acting.

Howie Long Lists
1960 births
American Roman Catholics
Living people
American Conference Pro Bowl players
American football defensive ends
National Football League announcers
Los Angeles Raiders players
Oakland Raiders players
People from Boston, Massachusetts
People from Charlottesville, Virginia
People from Massachusetts
People from Middlesex County, Massachusetts
People from Milford, Massachusetts
Pro Football Hall of Fame inductees
Sports Emmy Award winners
Villanova Wildcats football players
Villanova University alumni
College football announcers


 
Howie Long Movies

Gringo mojado
Broken Arrow
Firestorm
No photo available
The Road to Graceland
No photo available
Fox NFL Sunday
MADtv
No photo available
Pardon the Interruption
3000 Miles To Graceland
Howie Long Filmography
 

Howie Long Videos
Howie Long Hall of Famer

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1960, football, capricorn, charlestown

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :