Gwen Verdon Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 23
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Gwen Verdon Biography
Gwen Verdon Videos
Gwen Verdon Pictures
Gwen Verdon Movies
Gwen Verdon Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Gwen Verdon
Ask a Question about Gwen Verdon
Post a Quote for Gwen Verdon
Born on January 13
Passed Away on October 18
Famous People Born in Culver City California United States
Famous Capricorn Actresses
Famous People who Studied at Hamilton High School
Famous White People
 

Gwen Verdon Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Gwen Verdon has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Gwen Verdon

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Gwen Verdon

 Q:   Ask a Question about Gwen Verdon       
Gwen Verdon Gwen Verdon was born on January 13, 1925. She was an American actress and dancer.

Biography and Career

Gwen Verdon was born in Culver City, California. He was the second child of Gertrude Lilian and Joseph William Verdon who were British immigrants to the United States by way of Canada. Her brother was William Farrell Verdon. Her father was an electrician at MGM Studios, and her mother was a former vaudevillian of the Denishawn dance troupe, as well as a dance teacher.
In 1945, she appeared as a dancer in the movie musical The Blonde From Brooklyn.

After her divorce, she entrusted her son Jimmy to the care of her parents. Later Verdon found a job as assistant to choreographer Jack Cole, whose work was respected by both Broadway and Hollywood movie studios. During her five- year employment with Cole, she took small roles in movie musicals as a specialty dancer.

In 1953, she got her breakthrough role finally came when choreographer Michael Kidd cast her as the second female lead in Cole Porter's musical Can-Can. Verdon received a pay increase and her first Tony Award for her great performance in, Garden of Eden.

Verdon played Alora in the movie Walking Across Egypt released in 1999 and in 2000 appeared in the film Bruno.

Verdon received a total of four Tonys, for best supporting actress for Can-Can in 1953 and best leading actress for Damn Yankees in 1955, New Girl in Town in 1957 and Redhead in 1959, a murder-mystery musical. She also won a Grammy Award for the cast recording of Redhead. In 1998, she was awarded the National Medal of Arts.

Verdon had two husbands, tabloid reporter James Henaghan and Bob Fosse. He died in her sleep in 2000 of a heart attack at the home of her daughter, Nicole.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Gwenyth Evelyn Verdon
Birth: January 13, 1925

Why do we like Gwen Verdon?

We like her because of her acting as a Hollywood actress.

Why is Gwen Verdon Famous?

She is famous because of her great work as an actress.

Gwen Verdon Lists
1925 births
2000 deaths
American female singers
American film actors
American musical theatre actors
Actors from California
American people of Canadian descent
American people of English descent
Grammy Award winners
People from Los Angeles County, California
Tony Award winners
United States National Medal of Arts recipients
Deaths from myocardial infarction
Cardiovascular disease deaths in Vermont


 
Gwen Verdon Movies

David and Bathsheba
No photo available
Meet Me After the Show
On the Riviera
Dreamboat
The Farmer Takes a Wife
No photo available
The Mississippi Gambler
Gentlemen Marry Brunettes
Damn Yankees!
Cocoon
Nadine
Cocoon: The Return
Alice
Paris Is Burning
Walking Across Egypt
Bruno
Gwen Verdon Filmography
 

Gwen Verdon Videos
Beyonce Fosse - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On and Walk It Out)

irrelevant
-1
broken



Tags: 1925, capricorn, actress

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :