Guillermo Ochoa Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 435
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Guillermo Ochoa Biography
Guillermo Ochoa Videos
Guillermo Ochoa Pictures
Guillermo Ochoa Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Guillermo Ochoa
Guillermo Ochoa Questions
Post a Quote for Guillermo Ochoa
Born on July 13
Famous People Born in Guadalajara Jalisco Mexico
Famous People of 185 cm
 

Guillermo Ochoa Fan-Club


Guillermo Ochoa has 2 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Guillermo Ochoa Questions

- How did Guillermo Ochoa become famous?... by Michael

- Who could help me get some good and free images of Guillermo Ocho... by Brianna

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Guillermo Ochoa

 Q:        
Guillermo Ochoa Guillermo Ochoa was born on July 13, 1985 in Guadalajara, Jalisco. He is a Mexican football goalkeeper.

Biography and Career

Guillermo Ochoa was born on July 13, 1985 in Guadalajara, Jalisco. He is a Mexican football goalkeeper. At the age of 17 years old, he made his debut with Club America, during the Clausura 2004 tournament against CF Monterrey. He quickly demonstrated his skill and talent as a goalie, and the young goalkeeper was thrust into the spotlight to replace injured veteran Adolfo Rios.

He would then share the starting job with Rios after he recovered from his aforementioned injury. When the Apertura 2004 season began, Ochoa was thought to be the heir apparent to Rios, who had retired. However, new coach Oscar Ruggeri brought new goalkeepers with him, among th em Argentine Diego Sebastian Saja.

Ruggeri's stay at the club was marred by controversy and unpopular decisions. He was fired after only six games into the season and Ochoa was soon reinstated by new coach Mario Carrillo. Since then, along with club and international teammate Jose Antonio Castro, he has started every game for Club America barring incidents involving injuries or national team duty. Under Carrillo, he won his first championship with America following the Clausura 2005 season.

At the age of 20 he was called up by Mexico's former manager Ricardo LaVolpe for the 2006 FIFA World Cup as the third choice goalkeeper. After the World Cup, newly appointed manager Hugo Sanchez called Ochoa into the national side as a deputy to Mexico's then-number one, Oswaldo Sanchez.

In addition to the World Cup, he has participated in the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup and the 2007 Copa America. He was voted the 11th best goalie in the world in 2008. He made his 2010 World Cup qualification debut on 28 March 2009 against Costa Rica. Ochoa kept a clean sheet as Mexico won the match 2-0 with goals from Omar Bravo and Pavel Pardo. Another clean sheet soon followed against Guadalupe.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Francisco Guillermo Ochoa Magana
Birth: July 13, 1985

Why do we like Guillermo Ochoa?

We like him because he is a Mexican football goalkeeper.

Why is Guillermo Ochoa Famous?

He is famous because of his talent as football goalkeeper.

Guillermo Ochoa Lists
1985 births
Club América footballers
Living people
Mexican footballers
Olympic footballers of Mexico
Footballers at the 2004 Summer Olympics
People from Guadalajara
CONCACAF Gold Cup-winning players
2006 FIFA World Cup players
2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup players
2007 Copa América players
Mexico international footballers
Mexicans of Basque descent
Association football goalkeepers
Primera División de México players
2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup players


 

Guillermo Ochoa Videos
GUILLERMO OCHOA

irrelevant
9
broken



Tags: 1985, cancer, soccer

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 11 January '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :