Gordon MacRae Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,220
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Gordon MacRae Biography
Gordon MacRae Videos
Gordon MacRae Pictures
Gordon MacRae Movies
Gordon MacRae Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Gordon MacRae
Gordon MacRae Questions
Post a Quote for Gordon MacRae
Born on March 12
Passed Away on January 24
Famous People Born in East Orange New Jersey United States of America
 

Gordon MacRae Fan-Club


Gordon MacRae has 2 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Gordon MacRae Questions

- Did gordon make any recordings with chisele mackenzie?... by norman lindsay

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Gordon MacRae

 Q:        
Gordon MacRae Gordon MacRae was born on March 12, 1921. He was an American actor and singer.

Biography and Career

Gordon MacRae was born on March 12, 1921. He was an American actor and singer who are best known for his appearances in the Rodgers and Hammerstein musicals, Oklahoma! And Carousel.

He was born in East Orange, New Jersey, MacRae graduated from Deerfield Academy in 1940 and served as a navigator in the United States Army Air Forces during World War II. Prior to this, he attended Nottingham High School in Syracuse, NY.

He made his Broadway debut in the mid-1940s, acquiring his first recording contract soon afterwards. Many of his hit recordings were made with Jo Stafford. It was in 1948 that he appeared in his first film, The Big Punch, a non-musical boxing drama. He soon began an on-screen partnership with Doris Day and appeared with her in several films.

In 1952, he starred with Day in By the Light of the Silvery Moon, the sequel to On Moonlight Bay. Then in 1953, he starred opposite Kathryn Grayson in the third film version of The Desert Song. This was followed by starring appearances in two major films of Rodgers and Hammerstein musicals, Oklahoma! And Carousel, both opposite Shirley Jones.

On radio, he was the host and lead actor on The Railroad Hour, a one-hour anthology made up of condensed versions of hit Broadway musicals.

He appeared frequently on television on programs like The Ed Sullivan Show and The Bell Telephone Hour. In the late 1960s he co-hosted for a week on The Mike Douglas Show. He also toured in summer stock and appeared in nightclubs.

He was married to Sheila MacRae from 1941 until 1967, and was the father of Heather MacRae and the late Meredith MacRae.After the filming of Carousel, alcoholism interfered with his career.

Also, fewer movie musicals with a demand for his type of singing voice were made. MacRae later overcame his addiction. He married Elizabeth Lamberti Schrafft on September, 1967 and they remained married until his death.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Albert Gordon MacRae
Birth: March 12, 1921

Why do we like Gordon MacRae?

We like him because of his acting and singing.

Why is Gordon McRae Famous?

He is famous because of his great talents of acting and singing.

Gordon MacRae Lists
1921 births
1986 deaths
American film actors
American male singers
American musical theatre actors
Cancer deaths in Nebraska
Capitol Records artists
Deaths from oral cancer
Deerfield Academy alumni
People from East Orange, New Jersey
People self-identifying as alcoholics
American people of Scottish descent


 
Gordon MacRae Movies

No photo available
Backfire
Return of the Frontiersman
Tea for Two
The West Point Story
On Moonlight Bay
No photo available
Starlift
The Screen Director
No photo available
About Face
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Fun in the Sun
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Hollywood on the Ball
By the Light of the Silvery Moon
So You Want a Television Set
The Desert Song
No photo available
Three Sailors and a Girl
Oklahoma!
Gordon MacRae Filmography
 

Gordon MacRae Videos
OKLAHOMA "People Will Say We're In Love" with lyrics

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: east orange, actor, pisces, 1921

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 21 March '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :