Gloria Vanderbilt Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 529
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Gloria Vanderbilt Biography
Gloria Vanderbilt Videos
Gloria Vanderbilt Pictures
Gloria Vanderbilt Movies
Gloria Vanderbilt Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Gloria Vanderbilt
Gloria Vanderbilt Questions
Gloria Vanderbilt Quotes
Born on February 20
Famous People Born in New York City New York USA
Famous Pisces Personalities
Famous White People
 

Gloria Vanderbilt Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Gloria Vanderbilt has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Gloria Vanderbilt Questions

- How did Gloria Vanderbilt become famous?... by Emily

- Can I get a picture of Gloria Vanderbilt?... by Jesus

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Gloria Vanderbilt

 Q:        
Gloria Vanderbilt Gloria Vanderbilt was born on Wednesday, February 20, 1924 in New York City, New York, U.S.A. She is a famous author, Actress, Painter and a fashion Designer. She is the daughter of Reginald Claypoole Vanderbilt and Gloria Mercedes Morgan.

Biography and Career:

Gloria Vanderbilt daughter of Reginald Claypoole Vanderbilt is a railroad heir and her mother Gloria Vanderbilt is the daughter of his second wife Gloria Laura Mercedes Morgan. In 1925 i.e. when she was 15 months became the successor of a four million dollar trust because of her father's death in 1925.

Gloria Vanderbilt did her graduation at Art Students League of New York. She became famous because of her oil painting, water color and pastels show she conducted. Very soon she started designing for china, glassware, flatware and linen.

In 1970 she entered into the fashion business with Glentex. In 1976 Vanderbilt's name was used by an Indian designer Mohan Murjani for launching designer jeans. Vanderbilt has also done a few advertisements on television to promote her products. After working with Murjani she started her own company "GV Ltd" in New York.

When Vanderbilt was 17 years old she married Pasquale DeCicco in 1941 and they got separated in 1945. In the same year she married Leopold Stokowski who was a conductor and they separated in 1955. In August 1956 she married Sidney Lumet who was a director and later divorced him in 1963. On December 24th 1963 after she divorced Sidney Lumet she married Wyatt Emory Cooper. Wyatt Emory Cooper died in 1978 after an open heart surgery.

Short Info:

Birth name: Gloria Laura Morgan Vanderbilt
She was born on 20th February 1924 in New York City, New York, U.S.A.
She has a step sister Mary Cathleen Vanderbilt (1904 - 1944).
She has four sons Leopold Stanislaus "Stan" Stokowski, born in 1950, Christopher Stokowski, born in 1952, Carter Vanderbilt Cooper born in 1965 and Anderson Cooper born in 1967. Anderson Cooper is a reporter of CNN. She has three grandsons.
Being born on Feb 20, Gloria is a Pisces.
Gloria dated Bobby Short and amongst other amorous encounters was Howard Hughes.

Why do we like Gloria Vanderbilt?

We like Gloria Vanderbilt because of her creative designs.

Why is Gloria Vanderbilt famous?

She became famous because of her water color paintings, oil paintings and pastels. She is most famous as an early developer of designer jeans.

Gloria Vanderbilt Lists
1924 births
Living people
Vanderbilt family
American designers
American socialites
Clothing brands
American people of Dutch descent
American people of Spanish descent
American Roman Catholics
American Episcopalians
People from New York City


 
Gloria Vanderbilt Movies

No photo available
The Young Doctors
No photo available
U.S. Steel Hour
Gloria Vanderbilt Filmography
 

Gloria Vanderbilt Videos
Anderson's Gift for Gloria Vanderbilt

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1924, pisces, socialite, new york

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 18 August '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :