Gina Lollobrigida Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Lists, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 891
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Gina Lollobrigida Biography
Gina Lollobrigida Videos
Gina Lollobrigida Pictures
Gina Lollobrigida Movies
Gina Lollobrigida Lists
Gina Lollobrigida Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Gina Lollobrigida
Gina Lollobrigida Questions
Gina Lollobrigida Quotes
Born on July 4
Famous People Born in Subiaco Italy Italy
Famous Cancer Actresses
 

Gina Lollobrigida Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Gina Lollobrigida has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Gina Lollobrigida Questions

- Do you know where you can find pictures or images of Gina Lollobr... by Xavier

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Gina Lollobrigida

 Q:        
Gina Lollobrigida Gina Lollobrigida was born on 4 July 1927 in Subiaco, Italy. She is an Italian actress and photojournalist.

Biography and Career

Gina Lollobrigida was born on 4 July 1927 in Subiaco, Italy and she is an Italian actress and photojournalist. She was one of Italy's most prominent actresses of the 1950s and early 1960s. Today, she remains an active supporter of Italian and Italian American causes, particularly the National Italian American Foundation. In 2008, she received the NIAF Lifetime Achievement Award at the Foundation's Anniversary Gala.

She was one of four daughters of furniture. She spent her youth in a picturesque mountain village. In her youth, Gina did some modeling, and from there she went to participate successfully in several beauty contests. At around this time , she began appearing in Italian language films. In 1947, she entered the Miss Italia pageant and came in 3rd place.

The contest was won by Lucia Bose and second place was Gianna Maria Canale - they would both go on to be actresses, though neither would come near Lollobrigida's success.

Her appearance in Italian films brought her to the attention of Hollywood and she made her first American film, beat the Devil, in 1953. As her popularity increased, Lollobrigida earned the nickname The World's Most Beautiful Woman after her signature 1955 movie.

She made another notable appearance in Trapeze with Burt Lancaster in 1956 and starred in The Hunchback of Notre Dame the same year. In 1959 she co-starred with Frank Sinatra in Never So Few and with Yul Brynner in Solomon and Sheba.

The latter was notable for having Brynner replace Tyrone Power, for being the last film directed by King Vidor, and for an orgy scene extremely licentious for Hollywood motion pictures of that era.

She has also focused on other interests such as sculpting and it was before she returned to American television screens with a part in Falcon Crest. She was also a corporate executive for fashion and cosmetics companies.

In 1949 she married a Slovenian physician, Mirko Skofic. They had one child, Mirko Skofic, Jr., and were divorced in 1971. Skofic gave up the practice of medicine to become her manager.

In 1969 she was engaged for a short time to George Kaufman, a New York real estate heir. In the 1960s she also had an affair with heart transplant pioneer Christiaan Barnard.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Luigina Lollobrigida
Birth: 4 July 1927

Why do we like Gina Lollobrigidia?

We like her because of her acting as an Italian actress.

Why is Gina Lollobrigidia Famous?

She is famous because of her great work as an actress and television appearances.
Gina Lollobrigida Lists
Top 5 Most Beautiful Italian Actresses (February 16, 2010)
People from the Province of Rome
Italian actor-politicians
Italian film actors
Italian television actors
Légion d'honneur recipients
Italian photographers
1927 births
Living people


 
Gina Lollobrigida Movies

Beat the Devil
No photo available
Il maestro di Don Giovanni
Trapeze
Never So Few
Solomon and Sheba
Come September
Go Naked in the World
Strange Bedfellows
The Love Goddesses
No photo available
Falcon Crest
No photo available
A Day In Court
A Hundred And One Nights
No photo available
A Man About The House
No photo available
A Tale Of Five Women
No photo available
Anna Of Brooklyn
Gina Lollobrigida Filmography
 

Gina Lollobrigida Videos
Movie Legends - Gina Lollobrigida

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1927, cancer, actress, subiaco, rome

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 26 November '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :