George Stephanopoulos Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 173
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

George Stephanopoulos Biography
George Stephanopoulos Videos
George Stephanopoulos Movies
George Stephanopoulos Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for George Stephanopoulos
George Stephanopoulos Questions
Post a Quote for George Stephanopoulos
Born on February 10
Famous People Born in Fall River Massachusetts United States
Famous Aquarius Personalities
Famous Greek Orthodox People
Famous White People
 

George Stephanopoulos Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

George Stephanopoulos has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


George Stephanopoulos Questions

- Did George Stephanopoulos work for the Weather Channel?... by oochmary@aol.com

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

George Stephanopoulos

 Q:        
George Stephanopoulos George Stephanopoulos was born on February 10, 1961. He is is an American television journalist and a former political adviser.

Biography and Career

George Stephanopoulos was born on February 10, 1961 and he is an American television journalist and a former political adviser. He is the chief political correspondent for ABC News, the news division of the broadcast television network ABC and a coanchor of ABC News's morning news program, Good Morning America He was previously the host of This Week, ABC News's Sunday morning news program. He is the primary substitute anchor for ABC News's flagship news program, World News with Diane Sawyer.

In recent years he has co-hosted ABC News's special live coverage of political events with Charles Gibson and Diane Sawyer, and has appear ed regularly on GMA, World News, and launched George's Bottom Line, an ABCNews.com blog.

He was also a senior political adviser to the 1992 U.S. presidential campaign of Bill Clinton and later became the White House Communications Director.
He is the descendant of Greek immigrants, was born in Fall River, Massachusetts, and grew up in Purchase, New York, and suburban Cleveland, Ohio. His father, Robert George Stephanopoulos, is a Greek Orthodox priest and Dean Emeritus of the Cathedral of the Holy Trinity in New York City.

His mother, Nickolitsa Gloria Stephanopoulos, was for many years the director of the national news service of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America. As had his parents, young George became a follower of the Greek Orthodox faith, he had long considered entering the priesthood himself.

He attended Orange High School, located in a suburb of Cleveland, Ohio. He wrestled competitively in high school. In 1982, he received his Bachelor of Arts degree in political science from Columbia University in New York City, where he was a sports broadcaster for WKCR FM, the university's radio station.

He is married to Alexandra Wentworth, an actress, comedienne and writer. The couple has two daughters, Elliott Anastasia Stephanopoulos and Harper Andrea Stephanopoulos the family lives in Washington, D.C. Before his marriage, he briefly dated actress Jennifer Grey.

General Appearance

Birth Name: George Robert Stephanopoulos
Birth: February 10, 1961

Why do we like George Stephanopoulos?

We like him as an American television journalist.

Why is George Stephanopoulos Famous?

He is famous because of his talent as American television journalist.

George Stephanopoulos Lists
1961 births
Living people
ABC News personalities
Alumni of Balliol College, Oxford
American bloggers
American Rhodes scholars
American political consultants
American television news anchors
Columbia University alumni
Democrats (United States)
Eastern Orthodox Christians from the United States
American people of Greek descent
Greek Orthodox Christians
People from Fall River, Massachusetts
People from Cleveland, Ohio
People from Washington, D.C.
People from Westchester County, New York
Truman Scholars
United States presidential advisors
White House Communications Directors
Clinton Administration personnel


 
George Stephanopoulos Movies

The War Room
No photo available
Anthem
No photo available
Dean and Me: Roadshow of an American Primary
Daily Show with Jon Stewart
George Stephanopoulos Filmography
 

George Stephanopoulos Videos
Barack on This Week with George Stephanopoulos

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1961, aquarius, tv personality, fall river

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :