George Peppard Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 885
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

George Peppard Biography
George Peppard Videos
George Peppard Pictures
George Peppard Movies
George Peppard Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for George Peppard
Ask a Question about George Peppard
George Peppard Quotes
Born on October 1
Passed Away on May 8
Famous People Born in Detroit Michigan United States of America
Famous People of 183 cm
 

George Peppard Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

George Peppard has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about George Peppard

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

George Peppard

 Q:   Ask a Question about George Peppard       
George Peppard George Peppard was born on October 1, 1928. He was an American film and television actor.

Biography and Career

George Peppard was born in Detroit, Michigan. He was the son of building contractor George Peppard and opera singer Vernelle Rohrer. He received his graduation degree from Dearborn High School in Dearborn, Michigan. Later on he studied Civil Engineering at Purdue University where he was a member of the Purdue Playmakers theatre troupe.

In 1955, he was transferred to Carnegie Institute of Technology, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, where he received his bachelor's degree.

In 1949, Peppard made his stage debut at the Pittsburgh Playhouse. Later he moved to New York and enrolled in The Actors Studio, where he studied the Method with Lee Strasberg. His first work on B roadway led to his first television appearance, with a young Paul Newman, in The United States Steel Hour in 1956. In 1958 he had a contract with MGM.

In 1957, George made his a strong film debut in The Strange One. In 1960, he played the role of illegitimate son of Robert Mitchum's character in the popular melodrama Home from the Hill.

George Peppard's most famous film role was as Paul Varjak in Breakfast at Tiffany's with Audrey Hepburn. This role boosted him briefly to a major film star. His leading roles in that film's wake included How the West Was Won in 1962, The Victors in 1963, The Carpetbaggers in 1964 and The Blue Max in 1966. He was in the science fiction film Damnation Alley in 1977.

In 1979, Peppard did a week of shows on Password Plus. In 1979, he acted in, directed and produced the drama Five Days from Home. In 1981, Peppard was offered, and accepted, the role of Blake Carrington in the TV series Dynasty.

Peppard married five times, and was the father of three children. In 1992, Peppard was diagnosed with lung cancer and he died on May 8, 1994, in Los Angeles, California.

General Appearance

Birth Name: George Peppard, Jr.
Birth: October 1, 1928

Why do we like George Peppard?

We like him because of his acting.

Why is George Peppard Famous?

He is famous as an American film and television actor.

 
George Peppard Movies

The Strange One
Pork Chop Hill
Home from the Hill
No photo available
The Subterraneans
How the West Was Won
The Victors
The Carpetbaggers
The Third Day
Rough Night in Jericho
Tobruk
No photo available
House of Cards
No photo available
P.J.
No photo available
Rowan & Martin at the Movies
Pendulum
Cannon for Cordoba
George Peppard Filmography
 

George Peppard Videos
Password Plus: George Peppard's Rant

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: actor, libra, detroit, 1928

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 31 December '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :