George Hamilton Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 580
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

George Hamilton Biography
George Hamilton Videos
George Hamilton Pictures
George Hamilton Movies
George Hamilton Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for George Hamilton
George Hamilton Questions
George Hamilton Quotes
 

George Hamilton Fan-Club


George Hamilton has 2 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


George Hamilton Questions

- Show me some good links with free images of George Hamilton... by Katherine

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

George Hamilton

 Q:        
George Hamilton George Hamilton was born on August 12, 1939. He is an American film and television actor.

Biography and Career

George Hamilton was the son of bandleader George Spike Hamilton and Ann Stevens. He was born in Memphis, Tennessee. Till the age of 36, he lived in Blytheville, Arkansas. As a student he won several awards at Palm Beach Lakes Community High School.

Later on he was moved to California and had a contract with Metro Goldwyn Mayer, which showcased him in films such as Home from the Hill, All the Fine Young Cannibals, Light in the Piazza and Two Weeks in Another Town.
In 1952, Hamilton began his film career.

He performed several roles in numerous films but he is best known for MGM films in the 1960s' Where the Boys Are, a coming-of-age romantic comedy set during a college-student spring break in the Fort Lauderdale area of Florida in which Hamilton played a smooth Ivy League type. In 1960, Hamilton received a Golden Globe award as Most Promising Newcomer Male.

In 1963, in the film The Victors he appeared as a soldier. Hamilton made two memorable bio-pics: Your Cheatin' Heart in 1964, in which he portrayed the country-western music legend Hank Williams and in 1971, Evel Knievel, the life story of the motorcycle daredevil.

In 1979, a blockbuster hit came his way when Hamilton showed an unforeseen flair for comedy. Love at First Bite was the story of vampire Count Dracula's pursuit of a young Manhattan socialite.

In 2009, the film My One and Only is a dramatization of his earlier life. Hamilton was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame in 2009, on his 70th birthday.

From 1972 to 1975, Hamilton was married to actress Alana Stewart and had a son, Ashley Hamilton. George Thomas Hamilton is his younger son with his girlfriend Kimberly Blackford.

General Appearance

Birth Name: George Stevens Hamilton
Birth: August 12, 1939

Why do we like George Hamilton?

We like him because of his acting.

Why is George Hamilton Famous?


He is famous because of his great work as an actress and television appearances.

George Hamilton Lists
Human name disambiguation pages


 
George Hamilton Movies

The Well
Lone Star
No photo available
City Beneath the Sea
No photo available
The Mississippi Gambler
No photo available
All the Fine Young Cannibals
Home from the Hill
Where the Boys Are
No photo available
A Thunder of Drums
No photo available
Angel Baby
By Love Possessed
No photo available
Light in the Piazza
Two Weeks in Another Town
No photo available
Act One
No photo available
Hootenanny Hoot
The Victors
George Hamilton Filmography
 

George Hamilton Videos
Pita Thins Toasted Chips Commercial

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1939, leo, actor, memphis

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :