George Gobel Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 498
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

George Gobel Biography
George Gobel Videos
George Gobel Movies
George Gobel Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for George Gobel
George Gobel Questions
George Gobel Quotes
Born on May 20
Passed Away on February 24
Famous People Born in Chicago Illinois United States of America
 

George Gobel Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

George Gobel has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


George Gobel Questions

- Can you show me some photos of George Gobel?... by Autumn

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

George Gobel

 Q:        
George Gobel George Gobel was born on May 20, 1919. He was an American comedian and actor.

Biography and Career


George Gobel was born in Chicago, Illinois. In 1937, he received his graduation degree from Chicago's Theodore Roosevelt High School.
Gobel started his carrer as a country music singer and appeared on the National Barn Dance on WLS radio.

Later on he turned to comedy. During World War II, Gobel served in the United States Army Air Forces as a flight instructor in AT-9 aircraft at Altus, Oklahoma and later in B 26 Marauder bombers at Frederick, Oklahoma.cago, Illinois.

In 1954 he began a television series on NBC, a comedy show that showcased Gobel's quiet, homespun style of humor, a low-key alternative to what audiences had seen on Milton Berle's shows. A huge success, t he popular series made the crewcut Gobel one of the biggest comedy stars of the 1950s.

In various television programs Gobel made a guest appearance including The Bing Crosby Show and Johnny Carson's The Tonight Show. In 1969, he appeared in the episode of The Tonight Show.

In 1956, Paramount promoted Gobel as their new comedy star, casting him as the lead in The Birds and the Bees and again in 1941 in a remake of The Lady Eve.

However, Gobel's TV success did not translate to the big screen. The film performed so poorly at the box office that release was delayed on his second Paramount movie, I Married a Woman, filmed in 1956 but not released until 1958.

Gobel settled into an endless succession of TV guest star appearances and did not return to movie screens until years later as a character actor in Joan Rivers' Rabbit Test in 1978, followed by The Day It Came to Earth in 1979 and Ellie in 1984.

He made nine TV movies during the 1970s and 1980s.
George Gobel died in 1991, shortly after undergoing heart surgery. He was survived by his wife Alice and three children.

General Appearance


Birth Name: George Leslie Gobel
Birth: May 20, 1919

Why do we like George Gobel?


We like him because of his acting.

Why is George Gobel Famous?


He is famous as an American comedian and actor.

George Gobel Lists
1919 births
1991 deaths
American actors
American comedians
American Roman Catholics
RCA Victor Records artists
Deaths from surgical complications
Peabody Award winners
People from Chicago, Illinois


 
George Gobel Movies

No photo available
The Birds and the Bees
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Star Night
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: The Walter Winchell Party
No photo available
I Married a Woman
Rabbit Test
The Day It Came to Earth
No photo available
The Ghost in the Shed
Ellie
No photo available
Dinah Shore Chevy Show
No photo available
Eddie Fisher Show
No photo available
George Gobel Show
Jack Benny Show
No photo available
Tonight: America After Dark
George Gobel Filmography
 

George Gobel Videos
4 of 5 Tonight Show 1969 Bob Hope Dean Martin George Gobel Johnn...

irrelevant
7
broken



Tags: taurus, chicago, comic, 1919

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 13 January '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :