George Burns Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 51
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

George Burns Biography
George Burns Videos
George Burns Pictures
George Burns Movies
George Burns Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for George Burns
George Burns Questions
George Burns Quotes
Born on January 20
Passed Away on March 9
Famous People Born in New York City New York United States of America
Famous People of 17 cm
 

George Burns Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

George Burns has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


George Burns Questions

- What is George Burns famous for?... by Madison

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

George Burns

 Q:        
George Burns George Burns was born on January 20, 1896. He was an American comedian, actor and writer.

Biography and Career

George Burns was a son of Louis and Dorothy Birnbaum, born in New York City. Burns joined show business full time in the fourth and quit school. He tried practically anything he could to entertain, including trick roller skating, teaching dance, singing, and adagio dancing in small time vaudeville.

Later in his career George Burns met Gracie Allen and the two immediately launched a new partnership with Gracie playing the role of the straight man and George delivering the punch lines as the comedian. After a Hoboken, New Jersey performance in which they tested the new style for the first time, Burns's hunch proved right. Gracie was the better laugh getter.

As a t eam both Gracie and George toured in vaudeville, in the same period of time Burn found himself falling in love with Allen, who was engaged to another performer at the time. After several attempts to win her over and finally they got married in Cleveland, Ohio on January 7, 1926.

Burn started working in motion pictures with a series of comic short films like, The Big Broadcast, International House released in 1933, Six of a Kind in 1934, The Big Broadcast in 1936, The Big Broadcast in 1937, A Damsel in Distress in 1937 in which they danced step for step with Fred Astaire, and College Swing released in 1938.

Burns and Allen first made it to radio as the comedy relief for bandleader Guy Lombardo, which did not always sit well with Lombardo's home audience. Later both Allen and Gracie found their own show and radio audience, first airing in 1932 and concentrating on their classic stage routines. Later on television, The George Burns & Gracie Allen Show put faces to the radio characters audiences had come to love.

A number of significant changes were seen in the show. From 1950 through 1958, The George Burns & Gracie Allen Show ran on CBS Television till Burns consented to Allen's retirement.

Burns continued to work well into his nineties, writing a number of books and appearing in television and films. One of his last films was 18 Again!

General Appearance

Birth Name: Nathan Birnbaum
Birth: January 20, 1896

Why do we like George Burns?

We like him because of his acting and comedy.

Why is George Burns Famous?

He is famous as a great American comedian and actor.

George Burns Lists
1896 births
1996 deaths
American film actors
American television actors
American radio actors
Best Supporting Actor Academy Award winners
American stand-up comedians
Vaudeville performers
American buskers
American Jewish people
Jewish actors
Jewish comedians
Burials at Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Glendale)
American centenarians
People from New York City
Saturn Award winners
Grammy Award winners
Kennedy Center honorees


 
George Burns Movies

No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Memories of Famous Hollywood Comedians
No photo available
Screen Snapshots 7855: Pennies from Hollywood
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Beauty
The Solid Gold Cadillac
No photo available
All About People
No photo available
A Look at the World of SOYLENT GREEN
The Lion Roars Again
The Sunshine Boys
Movie Movie
Going in Style
No photo available
A Century of Cinema
Radioland Murders
No photo available
Dave Schwartz: Firsthand from the First Stand
No photo available
100 Greatest Stand-ups of All Time
No photo available
Dinah Shore Chevy Show
George Burns Filmography
 

George Burns Videos
George Burns - I Wish I Was Eighteen Again

irrelevant
12
broken



Tags: 1896, capricorn, actor, new york city

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :