Freddie Bartholomew Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 451
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Freddie Bartholomew Biography
Freddie Bartholomew Videos
Freddie Bartholomew Pictures
Freddie Bartholomew Movies
Freddie Bartholomew Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Freddie Bartholomew
Freddie Bartholomew Questions
Post a Quote for Freddie Bartholomew
Born on March 28
Passed Away on January 23
Famous People Born in London Republic of Ireland England
Famous Aries Actors
 

Freddie Bartholomew Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Freddie Bartholomew has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Freddie Bartholomew Questions

- Do you know where you can find free images of Freddie Bartholomew... by Luis

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Freddie Bartholomew

 Q:        
Freddie Bartholomew Freddie Bartholomew was born on Friday, March 28, 1924 in London, England. He is a famous British actor, most popular during the 1930's.

Biography and Career:

Freddie Bartholomew was born in London, England. When he was baby he was deserted by his parents and he was brought up by his aunty. Once during his visit to the United States he was noticed by film producer David O. Selznick who was very soon going to start his new movie "Charles Dickens David Copperfield". This movie was released in 1935. Though David had already selected another person for the role after meeting Freddie he decided to give the role to him as he was a Britisher and the role would be apt for him.

His other movies during the 1930's are Anna Karenina with Greta Garbo and Fredric March in 1935, Professi onal Soldier with Gloria Stuart in 1935, Little Lord Fauntleroy with Dolores Costello in 1936, Lloyds of London with Madeleine Carroll and Tyrone Power and Captains Courageous with Spencer Tracy in 1937. In 1950 he stopped acting.

After he retired from acting he started advertising as his career. In 1980 he worked as a producer for the movie "As The World Turns". Just before he died he gave an interview for the television documentary MGM: When the Lion Roars in 1992. When he was 67 years old he died from heart failure and emphysema in Sarasota, Florida.

A few movies in which he acted are Toyland (1930); Strip, Strip, Hooray (1931); Fascination (1931); Lily Christine (1932); The Devil is a Sissy (1936), Kidnapped (1938); Lord Jeff (1938), Two Bright Boys (1939) and many more.

Short Info:

Birth name: Frederick Llewellyn March
He was born on 28th March 1924 in London, England.
He has two children one from his first wife and one from his third wife.
Being born on Mar 28, Freddie was an Aries.
Freddie Bartholomew died on Thursday, January 23, 1992.
Freddie dated Jane Withers and amongst other amorous encounters was Norma Shearer.

Why do we like Freddie Bartholomew?

We like Freddie Bartholomew because of his excellent performance in the movies he acted till he was in the field.

Why is Freddie Bartholomew Famous?

He became famous because of his debut movie "Charles Dickens David Copperfield" in which he did a good job and gave him a lot of fame.

Freddie Bartholomew Lists
1924 births
1992 deaths
English film actors
English film producers
English child actors
Deaths from emphysema
Old Verlucians


 
Freddie Bartholomew Movies

No photo available
St. Benny the Dip
The Big Parade of Comedy
No photo available
A Yank At Eton
No photo available
The Devil Is A Sissy
No photo available
The Spirit Of Culver
No photo available
Junior Army
No photo available
The Town Went Wild
No photo available
Sepia Cinderella
Tom Brown`s School Days
No photo available
Lily Christine
No photo available
Two Bright Boys
Freddie Bartholomew Filmography
 

Freddie Bartholomew Videos
Little Lord Fauntleroy: Freddie Bartholomew & Mickey Rooney

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: 1924, aries, actor, london

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 11 May '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :