Fred Dryer Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 248
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Fred Dryer Biography
Fred Dryer Videos
Fred Dryer Pictures
Fred Dryer Movies
Fred Dryer Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Fred Dryer
Ask a Question about Fred Dryer
Post a Quote for Fred Dryer
Born on July 6
Famous People Born in Hawthorne California United States
Famous Cancer Actors
Famous People who Studied at San Diego State University
Famous American People
Famous People of 198 cm
Famous People of 109 kg
 

Fred Dryer Fan-Club


Fred Dryer has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Fred Dryer

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Fred Dryer

 Q:   Ask a Question about Fred Dryer       
Fred Dryer Birth Name: John Frederick Dryer
Nickname: Hunter
Height : 6' 6" (1.98 m)

Biography and Career:

Fred Dryer was born on 6th July, 1946 in Hawthorne, California, USA. He is the son of Charles F. Dryer and Genevieve Nell Clark. He is an American Actor and former Football defensive end in the National Football League (NFL).

Dryer began his football career at Lawndale High School in Lawndale, California, and then attended El Camino Junior College before transferring to San Diego State University (SDSU).

Dryer played 13 years in the NFL, playing 176 games, starting 166, and recording 104 career sacks with the New York Giants and Los Angeles Rams.

After his retirement from football, Dryer had a successful career as a film and television actor, notably starring i n the series Hunter.

In 1988, Dryer was inducted into the San Diego State University Aztec Hall of Fame. In 1997 Dryer received college football's ultimate honor in being voted to the College Football Hall of Fame and is one of only three SDSU Aztecs in the collegiate Hall of Fame.

Prior to the start of his show business career, Dryer flexed his acting muscles when he helped cover Super Bowl IX for SPORT magazine.

Dryer's best-known acting role came in the 1980s television crime drama Hunter, in which he costarred with Stepfanie Kramer. Dryer also starred in the action-thriller movie Death before Dishonor as well as Mike Land in the TV series Land's End (21 episodes, 1995-1996). He is also the only actor, so far, to portray legendary DC Comics military hero Sgt. Rock, during his appearance on the Justice League TV show.

Dryer got married in May 1983 (divorced in 1988) to actress and Playboy centerfold Tracy Vaccaro, who also worked with him on Hunter and Land's End. Together, they have at least one daughter. Dryer stills reside in Los Angeles and have his own production company (Fred Dryer Productions).

Why do we like Fred Dryer

We like Fred Dryer because of successful in both different fields.

Why do Fred Dryer famous

Fred Dryer Famous because of Great Football player.

by FW Editor

Fred Dryer Lists
1946 births
Living people
American football defensive linemen
American film actors
American television actors
College Football Hall of Fame inductees
Los Angeles Rams players
National Conference Pro Bowl players
National Football League announcers
New York Giants players
People from the Greater Los Angeles Area
San Diego State Aztecs football players


 
Fred Dryer Movies

Gus
No photo available
American Raspberry
Cannonball Run II
Death Before Dishonor
No photo available
Stray Bullet
No photo available
Highway 395
The Independent
Fire Over Afghanistan
Suits on the Loose
No photo available
Inside the Playboy Mansion
No photo available
Warm Texas Rain
No photo available
Wild Grizzly
Fred Dryer Filmography
 

Fred Dryer Videos
LA RAMS FRED DRYER STORY

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: actor, 1946, cancer, hawthorne

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :