Franka Potente Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 387
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Franka Potente Biography
Franka Potente Videos
Franka Potente Pictures
Franka Potente Movies
Franka Potente Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Franka Potente
Franka Potente Questions
Franka Potente Quotes
Born on July 22
Famous People Born in Dulmen bei Munster Germany
Famous Cancer Actresses
Famous German People
Famous People of 174 cm
 

Franka Potente Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Franka Potente has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Franka Potente Questions

- Do you know where you can find pictures or images of Franka Poten... by Sofia

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Franka Potente

 Q:        
Franka Potente Name: Franka Potente
Height: 5' 8.5" (1.74 m)
Nickname: Franke Potente
Trade Mark: Ever - changing hair color

Biography and Career:

Franka Potente was born on July 22, 1974 in Dulmen bei Munster, West Germany (now Germany). Her frather is a Teacher. She is a German Actress.

She was graduated from High-school in 1994.
she went to the Otto-Falckenberg-Schule, a drama school in Munich, but soon broke off to study at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute in New York.

Potente took acting jobs outside school time and appeared in her first movie in the 1995 student film Aufbruch. She was then spotted by a casting agent and appeared in the film Nach Finf im Urwald (It's a Jungle Out There), directed by her then-boyfriend, Hans Christian Schmid. She received the 1995 Bavari an Film Prize for Young Talent for her work in this film. She then finished her last year of training at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute in Manhattan.

After a notable debut in Nach Finf im Urwald (1995), the role of the heroine in Lola rennt (1998), directed by her then longtime companion Tom Tykwer was her national breakthrough.

After some other successful movies in Germany, she starred in several Hollywood productions, most prominently The Bourne Identity (2002) and The Bourne Supremacy (2004) and lived one year in Los Angeles. After her return to Berlin, she continues working with German and international directors.


In September 2009, she appeared in an episode of the TV show House M.D.

Why do we like Franka Potente?

We like Franka Potente because she is a talented actress.

Why do Franka Potente famous?

Franka Potente is famous as Lola in Run Lola Run.

by FW Editor

Franka Potente Lists
1974 births
German film actors
Germans of Italian descent
German television actors
Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute alumni
Living people
People from Münster
MTV Europe Music Awards winners


 
Franka Potente Movies

Blow
Storytelling
The Bourne Identity
Try Seventeen
I Love Your Work
The Bourne Supremacy
The Bourne Ultimatum
Che: Part Two
No photo available
Shanghai
No photo available
The Cheeseburger Manifesto
The Princess And The Warrior
Run Lola Run
Franka Potente Filmography
 

Franka Potente Videos
Franka Potente - Believe

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1974, actress, dulmen bei munster

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 03 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :