Flavor Flav Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 338
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Flavor Flav Biography
Flavor Flav Videos
Flavor Flav Pictures
Flavor Flav Movies
Flavor Flav Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Flavor Flav
Flavor Flav Questions
Post a Quote for Flavor Flav
Born on March 16
Famous People Born in Roosevelt New York USA
Famous Pisces Musicians
Famous Black People
Famous People of 170 cm
 

Flavor Flav Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Flavor Flav has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Flavor Flav Questions

- Where can I see all pictures of Flavor Flav available?... by Brian

- why is flavor flav famous??... by Brice

Famous Tags


singer   musician   rapper   composer   virgo   pisces   capricorn   songwriter   scorpio   taurus   leo   sagittarius   aquarius   gemini   libra   new york   1979   aries   cancer   1981   1974   guitarist   london   1978   music   1968   california   los angeles   1970   1973   1984   1980   england   1975   1969   1977  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Flavor Flav

 Q:        
Flavor Flav Flavor Flav was born on Monday, March 16, 1959 in Roosevelt, Long Island, New York, United States. He is a famous American rapper and a television star.

Biography and Career:

Flavor Flav was born in Roosevelt, Long Island, New York, United States and brought up in Freeport, Long Island. He is the son of William Sr. and Angie Drayton. His father possessed a greasy spoon called "Soul Diner". At the age five she started playing the piano. At a very early age he started playing the guitar, piano, drums and singing in the church choir.

He did his graduation at Adelphi University in Long Island where he met Carlton Ridenhour who is better known as Chuck D. He and Chuck D worked together on Chuck D's hip-hop college radio show after which they began rapping collectively.

Flavor Flav is also a member of the rap group Public Enemy. The rap group's first track "Public Enemy #1" was released in 1984 after which they were recognized by Def Jam Records and his executive Rick Rubin. "Yo! Bum Rush the show" the first album of the group was released in 1987.

After a break from the music prospect he was invited to participate on the reality show "The Surreal Life" on VH1.

Short Info:

Birth name: William Jonathan Drayton Jr.
Hobbies: likes to plat all instruments.
He was born on 16th March 1959. He has seven children. They are: Shaniq, Karen, Designa, Kwan, William, Kayla, and Karma and two grandchildren born to Shaniq. His grandchildren are Brianna and Matthew.
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Being born on 03/16, Flavor is a pisces.
Flavor dated Sky Nellor and amongst other famous relationships was Miss Beverly.

Why do we like Flavor Flav?

We like Flavor Flav because he is a good rapper and a good musician.

Why is Flavor Flav Famous?

He is famous for the way his plays various instruments and for his rap music. He is also famous for shouting Yeah boy and Flavor Flav during shows.

Flavor Flav Lists
1959 births
Living people
African American musicians
American rappers
Musicians from New York
People from Freeport, New York
People from Nassau County, New York
Public Enemy members
The Surreal Life participants
Adelphi University alumni
Rappers from Long Island
Channel 101


 
Flavor Flav Movies

Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones
New Jack City
No photo available
Why Colors?
Private Parts
Beef
Death of a Dynasty
Paper Chasers
Confessions of a Pit Fighter
Cain and Abel
No photo available
Public Enemy: Welcome to the Terrordome
No photo available
Nite Tales: The Movie
No photo available
Burning Down the House: The Story of CBGB
Horrorween
No photo available
Untitled Flavor Flav Documentary
No photo available
And You Don`t Stop: 30 Years of Hip-Hop
Flavor Flav Filmography
 

Flavor Flav Videos
Flavor Flav - YEAH BOY!

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1959, pisces, rapper, roosevelt, musician

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Musicians  - ( Musicians Archive)

Date Added: 26 January '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :