Fannie Flagg Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 2,220
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Fannie Flagg Biography
Fannie Flagg Videos
Fannie Flagg Pictures
Fannie Flagg Movies
Fannie Flagg Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Fannie Flagg
Fannie Flagg Questions
Fannie Flagg Quotes
Born on September 21
Famous People Born in Birmingham Alabama United States
Famous Virgo Personalities
Famous American People
 

Fannie Flagg Fan-Club


Fannie Flagg has 3 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Fannie Flagg Questions

- how can i get in touch with fannie?... by www.steve_mullinax@yahoo.com

- What website offers some good picures of Fannie Flagg?... by Josiah

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Fannie Flagg

 Q:
 how can i get in touch with fannie? - by www.steve_mullinax@yahoo.com
       
Fannie Flagg Birth Name: Patricia Neal
Nickname: Patsy
Trade Mark: Outlandish tops and sweaters on "Match Game"

Biography and Career:

Fannie Flagg is born on September 21, 1941 in Birmingham, Alabama, US, daughter of William Hurbert, Jr. a small business owner and projectionist and Marion Leona (LeGore) Neal. She was a famous actress, comedienne, producer, writer

As her acting career began, Flagg could not professionally use her birthname, as there was already a well-known Oscar-winning actress named Patricia Neal.
Flagg's career began in the 1960s when she was hired as a staff writer for Allen Funt's Candid Camera, and she later became Funt's co-host on the syndicated 1970s weekly version of the show.

She has also written Welcome to "the World, Baby Girl!" (1998) and "Standing in the Rainbow" (2002). A Christmas book "A Redbird Christmas", came out in November 2004. Her most recent book, titled "Can't Wait to Get to Heaven", was released in summer 2006.

During the 1970s, Flagg was a fixture on game show panels. She is best known for her appearances on the "game show Match Game".

During the 1960s and '70s, Flagg recorded two comedy albums with various skits that included many parodies of Lady Bird Johnson and Martha Mitchell.

Staple celebrity guest on many daytime television game shows back in the 70s, including "Liar's Club" and "Password", among others.

Holds an honorary doctorate from Franklin Pierce College in Rindge, New Hampshire, where her book "Fried Green Tomatoes" is part of the freshman curriculum.

Her opinion on friendship- Sincerity is as valuable as radium, On love- You know, a heart can be broken, but it keeps on beating just the same, On growth- Remember if people talk behind your back, it only means you are two steps ahead.

Why do we like Fannie Flagg?

We like Fannie Flagg because of her great humor.

Why was Fannie Flagg?

Fannie Flagg is famous because of different talents she possesses.

by FW Editor

Fannie Flagg Lists
1944 births
Writers from Alabama
American film actors
American novelists
American screenwriters
American television actors
American television personalities
Lesbian actors
Lesbian writers
LGBT screenwriters
LGBT writers from the United States
Living people
People from Birmingham, Alabama
Women screenwriters


 
Fannie Flagg Movies

No photo available
Five Easy Pieces
No photo available
Stay Hungry
No photo available
Grease
No photo available
Rabbit Test
No photo available
My Best Friend Is a Vampire
No photo available
Fried Green Tomatoes
No photo available
Crazy in Alabama
No photo available
New Dick Van Dyke
Fannie Flagg Filmography
 

Fannie Flagg Videos
Match Game '75: Fannie Falls in Love

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: birmingham, virgo, 1944, comic

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :