Etta James Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Articles, News, Lists, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 509
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Etta James Biography
Etta James Videos
Etta James Pictures
Etta James Movies
Etta James Articles
Etta James News
Etta James Lists
Etta James Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Etta James Polls
Etta James Questions
Etta James Quotes
Born on January 25
Famous People Born in Los Angeles California United States
Famous Aquarius Musicians
Famous American People
Famous People with Brown eyes
 

Etta James Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Etta James has no Fans yet!

Etta James Polls 


Famous People


Etta James Questions

- Who is Etta James?... by Hayden

- What is your favorite quote from Etta James?... by Megan

- Does anyone know something about her family?... by Evan

- It is true that Etta James is married?... by Gianna

- Can anyone tell me some beautiful songs of Etta James?... by Ayden

- I heard that Etta James is the winner of many awards. It is true?... by Megan

- Can anyone tell me some movies where the soundtrack was made with... by Mackenzie

- Why is Etta James famous?... by Sofia

- Why do you like Etta James?... by Katherine

- I heard that Etta James was sick. Does anyone know what happened?... by Aidan

- It is true that Etta James consumed drugs?... by James

- Can anyone tell me where can I find some good pictures with Etta ... by Zoe

Famous Tags


singer   musician   rapper   composer   virgo   pisces   capricorn   songwriter   scorpio   taurus   leo   sagittarius   aquarius   gemini   libra   new york   1979   aries   cancer   1981   1974   guitarist   london   1978   music   1968   california   los angeles   1970   1973   1984   1980   england   1975   1969   1977  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Etta James

 Q:
 Who is Etta James? - by Hayden
       
Etta James Name: Jamesetta Hawkins
Born place: Los Angeles, California, US
Born date: January 25, 1938
Parents: The mother Dorothy Hawkins and the father Rudolf Wanderone
Eye color: Brown
Hair color: Dyed Blonde
Build: Large
Nationality: American
Ethnicity: Multiracial
Other names: Miss Peaches
Spouse: Artis Mills m.-1969-present
Children: Two sons, Donto and Sametto James
Occupation: singer-songwriter
Years active: 1954 present
Studies: Musical studies

Biography and Career:

Etta James started to sing since she was five years old. In 1950 her family moved in San Francisco and there she made a band with some other girls and started to sing under the protection of band leader Johnny Otis.

The girls were very good and in s very short time they recorded a song and relea sed it and were very good because all the people liked. In 1955 the band was named "The Peaches".

The leader band discovered Etta that she has a great voice and a lot of talent and recorded just with her the same song. He was amazed by the results and when the girls sang in nightclubs, Etta sang alone her songs. It was a real success for her and for the band in the same time.

With the band Etta made a great career but they split up and Etta continued her career alone and started to record and release many songs. She signed many contracts with famous music producers and released many songs.

She continued her career and had a big success and today she still is a good and famous singer.

Why is Etta James famous?

Etta James is famous because she is a big and talented singer who appeared in the entire world with her famous songs. She is one of the best blues, R&B, rock & roll, jazz and soul singer and is appreciated and admired by many people.

Why do we like Etta James?

Etta James is a very talented singer from Los Angeles and she made a great career like singer since she was a little girl. She worked a lot to became who is today and we like her because is a great woman and singer in the same time.
Etta James Articles
Etta James And Her Early Life And Career Beginning
Etta James And Her Big Career And Personal Life

Etta James News
Etta James in hospital! (March 25, 2010)

Etta James Lists
Top 5 Etta James Soundtrack for the Movies (April 09, 2010)
1950s singers
1960s singers
1970s singers
1980s singers
1990s singers
2000s singers
2010s singers
American blues singers
American female singers
American jazz singers
American contraltos
American rhythm and blues singers
American rock singers
Female rock singers
American soul singers
Blues Hall of Fame inductees
Cadet Records artists
Grammy Award winners
Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award winners
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductees
Rockabilly Hall of Fame inductees
African American female singers
African American singer-songwriters
African American musicians
20th-century American people
21st-century American people
American memoirists
Musicians from California
People from Los Angeles, California
Modern Records artists
Kent Records artists
West Coast blues musicians
Soul-blues musicians
1938 births
Living people


 
Etta James Movies

Tap
Etta James Filmography
 

Etta James Videos
etta james I'd Rather Go Blind

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1938, singer, aquarius, los angeles

[edit tags]


Category: Musicians  - ( Musicians Archive)

Date Added: 10 April '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :