Diane Baker Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 303
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Diane Baker Biography
Diane Baker Videos
Diane Baker Pictures
Diane Baker Movies
Diane Baker Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Diane Baker
Ask a Question about Diane Baker
Post a Quote for Diane Baker
Born on February 25
Famous People Born in Hollywood California USA
Famous Pisces Actresses
 

Diane Baker Fan-Club


Diane Baker has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Diane Baker

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Diane Baker

 Q:   Ask a Question about Diane Baker       
Diane Baker Diane Baker was born on Friday, February 25, 1938 in Hollywood, California, USA. She is a famous American actress and she has been acting in movies and on television since 1959.

Biography and Career:

Diane Baker was born and brought up in California. She is the daughter of Dorothy Helen Harrington, who has appeared in Marx Brothers movies and Clyde L. Baker. When she was 18 years old she shifted to New York to do a course in acting and ballet with Charles Conrad and Nina Fonaroff.

After completing her acting and ballet course she signed a contract with 20th Century Fox Pictures. Her debut movie with 20th century Fox pictures was "The Diary of Anne Frank" directed by George Stevens. This was her entry into the film industry in 1959. In this movie she played the role of "Marg ot Frank". In the same two other movies in which acted were released. The other two movies were "Journey to the Center of the Earth" with James Mason and "The Best of Everything" with Hope Lange and Joan Crawford.

The other movie she did with 20th Century Fox pictures are: "Nine Hours to Rama", "Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man" and "The 300 Spartans". She also appeared in a few television shows during the 1950's and 1960's. The shows that she did during that period are "Follow the Sun", "Bus Stop", "Adventures in Paradise", "The Lloyd Bridges Show", "The Nurses", "The Invaders" and "Route 66".

In 1964 she acted in two movies "Strait Jacket" and "Royal Bay" with Joan Crawford. The other stars with whom she has acted are Sean Connery, Gregory Peck, Walter Matthau and Maximillian Schell. She has also directed a few movies like Never Never Land a drama film and A Woman of Substance a mini series in 1980 and 1985. She re entered into the film industry again in 1991. After her re-entry she did "The Silence of the Lambs", "The Joy Luck Club"," The Cable Guy"," The Net" and "A Mighty Wind".

From 2004 August she has been the Director of Acting at the School of Motion Pictures and Television at Academy of Art University in San Francisco.

Short Info:

Birth name: Diane Carol Baker
She was born on 25th February 1938 in Hollywood, California, U.S.
She is an American actress.
Height: 5' 6" (168 cm)
Being born on Feb 25, Diane is a Pisces.
Diane dated Gardner McKay and amongst other amorous encounters was Michael Lerner.

Why do we like Diane Baker?

We like Diane Baker because of her acting talents but we also like her for the way she directs movies.

Why is Diane Baker Famous?

She is famous because of the movies she did with 20th Century Fox Pictures which changed her life completely, and the shows she did on television.

Diane Baker Lists
1938 births
Actors from Los Angeles, California
American film actors
American television actors
Living people


 
Diane Baker Movies

Journey to the Center of the Earth
The Best of Everything
The Diary of Anne Frank
No photo available
Tess of the Storm Country
No photo available
The Wizard of Baghdad
The 300 Spartans
Nine Hours to Rama
Stolen Hours
The Prize
Della
Marnie
Strait-Jacket
No photo available
Sands of Beersheba
The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit
Krakatoa: East of Java
Diane Baker Filmography
 

Diane Baker Videos
Interview with Diane Baker

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1938, pisces, actress, hollywood

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 19 June '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :