Dennis Farina Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 62
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Dennis Farina Biography
Dennis Farina Videos
Dennis Farina Pictures
Dennis Farina Movies
Dennis Farina Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Dennis Farina
Dennis Farina Questions
Dennis Farina Quotes
Born on February 29
Famous People Born in Chicago Illinois USA
Famous Pisces Actors
Famous American People
Famous People of 187 cm
 

Dennis Farina Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Dennis Farina has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Dennis Farina Questions

- Did Dennis Farina appear in 'The Rockford Files'?... by Dawn

- How may I get all images of Dennis Farina?... by Autumn

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Dennis Farina

 Q:        
Dennis Farina Birth: Dennis Farina
Birth Name: February 29 1944

Biography and Career:

Dennis Farina was born on February 29, 1944. He is an American film and television actor.

Dennis Farina was born in Chicago, Illinois. He is the son of Yoland and Joseph Farina. He has 6 siblings. He worked as a police officer in the Chicago police for 18 years before becoming an actor.

He started his acting career with the film Thief in 1981. The film was directed him Michael Mann who gave him his first small role in a movie. With his role in his first film he gained interest and started appearing in many other television series and films and gained popularity in the Chicago theater industry. Farina was then chosen by Mann for his new Crime Story television series. He also played the role of a mob ster in the famous television series, Miami Vice.

He got most popularity from his film Midnight Run and Get Shorty. He acted as Jimmy Serano and Ray Bones in the two movies and also played the role of an FBI agent in the movie Manhunter directed by Mann. He also appeared in many other films.

He won the American Comedy Award for his role in Get Shorty and starred in various television series in 2002 and 2003. Farina also played a role in Empire Falls in 2005 and in Bottle Shock in 2008. He was given a role in the television series Law and Order but was not very successful so he was dropped in May 2006. He played many more roles in various television series.

He has three sons and one grand daughter and four grand sons. He had a case against him in 2008 for carrying a gun but was later bailed out after he reached a plea agreement in court.

Why do we like Dennis Farina?

We like him because he is a talented actor.

Why is Dennis Farina Famous?

He is famous for his acting in Get Shorty and he also won the award for his role in it.

by FW Editor

Dennis Farina Lists
1944 births
Actors from Chicago, Illinois
American film actors
American police detectives
American television actors
Chicago Police Department officers
American people of Italian descent
Living people
American people of Sicilian descent


 
Dennis Farina Movies

Thief
Code of Silence
Manhunter
Midnight Run
Men of Respect
Mac
Street Crimes
Another Stakeout
Romeo Is Bleeding
Striking Distance
Little Big League
Get Shorty
Eddie
That Old Feeling
Out of Sight
Dennis Farina Filmography
 

Dennis Farina Videos

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: actor, pisces, 1944, chicago

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 01 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :