Damon Dash Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 53
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Damon Dash Biography
Damon Dash Videos
Damon Dash Pictures
Damon Dash Movies
Damon Dash Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Damon Dash
Damon Dash Questions
Damon Dash Quotes
Born on May 3
Famous People Born in Harlem New York USA
Famous Taurus Personalities
Famous American People
Famous People of 178 cm
 

Damon Dash Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Damon Dash has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Damon Dash Questions

- How may I get all images of Damon Dash?... by Sebastian

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Damon Dash

 Q:        
Damon Dash Birth Name: Damon Dash
Nickname: Dame
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)
He was born on May 3, 1971 in Harlem, New York

Biography and Career:

Damon Dash was born on May 3,1971 in Harlem, New York. He is music producer, executive & co-founder of the Roc-A-Fella Records.

Damon Dash wanted better education so he was sent to a boarding school that was better in quality of education than that he was receiving at the time. As a result, at the onset of his career's "street credibility" was initially questioned.

He officially entered in the music industry by producing 90's rap group. Original Flavor's first album. At the age of 19 he founded Dash entertainment with his cousin Derien Dash. In coordination with Kareem "Biggs" Burke, Jay-Z, and Def Jam Records he founded Roc-A-Fella reco rd label in 1995. He entered in the Fashion & Film line in 1998 with the name of Roc-A-Wear and Roc-A-Fella Films. He had produced Jay-Z's Hard Knock Life…..Volume 2, in 1999, some of his great productions are Streets Is Watching film and Backstage documentary, a reality show for BET called "Ultimate Hustler". He also organized Hard Knock Life tour with Jay-Z, Redman, DMX, and Method Man in 1999.

Damon was in relation with R&B singer Aaliyah until her death in August 2001. After her death demon married a fashion designer named "Rachel Roy" From whom he had two daughters & in march 2009 Rachel Roy filed for divorce.
Dash stays very active as an actor, movie director, music producer and CEO. He recently produced singles for the likes of Victoria "Posh Spice" Beckham.

Why do we like Damon Dash?

We like Demon Dash because he is great music producer; executive &co-founder of Roc-A-Fella Records

Why is Damon Dash Famous?

Because he is the co-CEO of Roc-A-Fella Records -- an domain that consists of music, film, apparel, and more. This proves that street intellect, business wisdom, and a whole lotta pride can make you achieve your goal to become a heavy hitter in any industry.

by FW Editor

Damon Dash Lists
American music industry executives
African American film directors
American film producers
Nightclub owners
American vegetarians
Participants in American reality television series
People from Manhattan
American businesspeople
1971 births
Living people


 
Damon Dash Movies

Backstage
Highlander: Endgame
Paid in Full
Paper Soldiers
State Property
Beef
Death of a Dynasty
Paper Chasers
Fade to Black
The N Word
When Will I Be Loved
Just for Kicks
State Property 2
The Outsider
No photo available
Number One with a Bullet
Damon Dash Filmography
 

Damon Dash Videos
Peter Rosenberg's Flip Cam Files : Damon Dash

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1971, taurus, personality

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 28 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :