Curly Howard Biography, Movies, Videos, Articles, News, Lists, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 627
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Curly Howard Biography
Curly Howard Videos
Curly Howard Pictures
Curly Howard Movies
Curly Howard Articles
Curly Howard News
Curly Howard Lists
Curly Howard Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Curly Howard Polls
Curly Howard Questions
Curly Howard Quotes
Born on October 22
Passed Away on January 18
Famous People Born in Brownsville New York USA
Famous Libra Actors
Famous Jewish People
Famous American People
Famous People with Blue eyes
 

Curly Howard Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Curly Howard has no Fans yet!

Curly Howard Polls 


Famous People


Curly Howard Questions

- Which of his four wives' took care of Curly when he gets sick? ... by Alex

- When Curly was sick and still playing on the movies everyone obse... by Gracie

- Why was Curly Howard famous?... by Jason

- Can anyone tell me which was the solution found his brothers with... by Hayden

- Which was the cause of his death?... by Payton

- I saw in a magazine that Curly was the best from the Three Stooge... by Alexandra

- I heard that Curly was a good child when he was little. It is tru... by Justin

- Can anyone tell me who the biggest fan of curly was?... by Payton

- Can anyone tell me something about his marriages?... by Melanie

- I heard that his brothers put Curly a nickname because he was the... by Caleb

- Anyone can tell me how Curly died?... by Morgan

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Curly Howard

 Q:        
Curly Howard Name: Jerome Lester Horwitz
Born place: Brownsville, Brooklyn, New York, United States
Born date: October 22, 1903
Died: January 18, 1952 (aged 48), San Gabriel, California, United States
Parents: mother Jennie Horwitz (1870 - 1939) and father Solomon Horwitz (1872 - 1943)
Brothers/Sisters: Moe Howard, Shemp Howard, Jack Horwitz and Irving Horwitz.
Cause of Death: Stroke
Eye color: Blue
Hair color: Bald
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)
Nationality: American
Ethnicity: White
Religion: Jewish
Other names: Curley Howard, Jerry Howard, Babe
Spouse (s): Julia Rosenthal (1930)
Elaine Ackerman (1937-1940)
Marion Buxbaum (1945-1946)
Valerie Newman (1947-1952)
Children: two daughters: Marilyn (b. 1938) and Janie (b. 1948)
Occupation : Actor/Comedian
Years active: 1932-1946

Biography and Career:

Curly`s career started when he was younger. He always was in love with the music and the comedy. His first step on the stage was like a comedy musical conductor in 1928 for the Orville Knapp Band and after that he started his big career with his brothers in the band Three Stooges.

After a few representations curly became the best from the band and all the people liked his words, acts and mimics. By the end of the year 1930 Curly was clearly the star of the Three Stooges. That was his career until he gets sick and renounce to the band.

Curly, before die made a big number of movies which were loved by everyone.

Why was Curly Howard famous?

He was famous because his greatest appearances with the "Three Stooges" and because of his acts. Also, he was famous for his character's laugh which is commonly rendered as "N'yuk! N'yuk! N'yuk!" He also was known for his yell, commonly rendered as "Woooo! Woooo! Woooo!" and his natural high-pitched voice which clearly displayed his New York accent;

Why do we like Curly Howard?

We like him because he was one of the most important comics from the entire world and also because his words, jokes and movements were extremely good and he was a funnier man.
Curly Howard Articles
Curly Howard Early Life And Childhood
Curly Howard The Three Stooges
Curly Howard Last Appearances

Curly Howard News
Illness and Death (January 28, 2010)

Curly Howard Lists
Top 5 Curly Howard Pictures (January 28, 2010)
Top 10 Curly Howard Movies (January 28, 2010)
1903 births
1952 deaths
Vaudeville performers
The Three Stooges members
American film actors
American television actors
American stage actors
American comedians
Lithuanian Jews
Jewish comedians
People from Brooklyn
Deaths from stroke


 
Curly Howard Movies

No photo available
Booty and the Beast
No photo available
Stop! Look! and Laugh!
No photo available
The Big Parade of Comedy
No photo available
Hollywood My Home Town
No photo available
The Three Stooges Follies
No photo available
Ken Murray Shooting Stars
No photo available
The MGM Three Stooges Festival
No photo available
Stoogemania
No photo available
Fun with the Stooges
No photo available
The Lost Stooges
No photo available
Hollywood Home Movies
No photo available
The Captain Hates The Sea
No photo available
Meet The Baron
No photo available
Myrt And Marge
No photo available
Good Luck, Mr. Yates
Curly Howard Filmography
 

Curly Howard Videos
Curly Howard Gravesite

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: libra, 1903, actor, brooklyn, jewish

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 28 January '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :