Billy Idol Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 150
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Billy Idol Biography
Billy Idol Videos
Billy Idol Pictures
Billy Idol Movies
Billy Idol Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Billy Idol
Billy Idol Questions
Billy Idol Quotes
Born on November 30
Famous People Born in Stanmore England
Famous Sagittarius Musicians
Famous White People
Famous People of 175 cm
 

Billy Idol Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Billy Idol has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Billy Idol Questions

- How do I get free pictures or photos of Billy Idol?... by Faith

- Who is Billy Idol dating?... by Jasmine

Famous Tags


singer   musician   rapper   composer   virgo   pisces   capricorn   songwriter   scorpio   taurus   leo   sagittarius   aquarius   gemini   libra   new york   1979   aries   cancer   1981   1974   guitarist   london   1978   music   1968   california   los angeles   1970   1973   1984   1980   england   1975   1969   1977  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Billy Idol

 Q:        
Billy Idol Billy Idol was born on 30th November, 1955 in Stanmore, Middlesex, England, UK the son of a salesman is an English rock musician.

Biography and Career

He attended Tideway School in Newhaven, Sussex. The name Billy Idol was inspired by a schoolteacher's description of Broad as "idle". His family emigrated to the United States in 1958, but returned to the U.K. in 1962, settling in Bromley, Kent. In October 1975, Idol went to Sussex University to do an English degree and lived on campus (East Slope) but left after year one (1976).

He is better known by his stage name Billy Idol. He first achieved fame in the punk rock era as a member of the band Generation X.

He then embarked on a successful solo career, aided by a series of stylish music videos, making him one of the first MTV stars. Idol continues to tour with guitarist Steve Stevens and has a worldwide fan base.

He then went on to join the Bromley Contingent of Sex Pistols fans. Idol first joined the punk rock band Siouxsie and the Banshees (before the band had decided on that name) in 1976, but soon quit and joined Chelsea in 1977 as a guitarist. However, he and Chelsea bandmate Tony James soon quit that group and co-founded Generation X, with Idol switching from guitarist to lead singer.

Generation X signed to Chrysalis Records and released three albums and performed in the 1980 film, D.O.A., before disbanding. Idol moved to New York in 1981 and began working as a solo artist working with Steve Stevens, Phil Feit and Steve Missal, for Billy's debut solo album titled "Billy Idol" that was released in July 1982. He instantly became an MTV staple with "White Wedding" and "Dancing with Myself". The latter had originally been recorded with Generation X.

In 1983, in an effort to introduce Idol to American audiences not yet as familiar with him as those in England, Idol's label released "Dancing With Myself" in the U.S. in conjunction with a music video (directed by Tobe Hooper, produced by Jeffrey Abelson, and conceptualised by Keith Williams) that played in heavy rotation on MTV for six months.

That video, in fact, sparked a new era of feature film directors trying their hand at music videos. Along with "White Wedding," the "Dancing With Myself" and "Eyes Without A Face" videos helped make Idol a household name in America.

General Appearance

Birth Name : William Michael Albert Broad
Height : 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Why do we like Billy Idol?

We like Billy Idol for his work in "White Wedding".

Why is Billy Idol famous?

Billy Idol is famous as an English rock musician

Billy Idol Lists
1955 births
Alumni of the University of Sussex
English expatriates in the United States
English film actors
English male singers
English punk rock singers
English vegetarians
Living people
People from Stanmore


 
Billy Idol Movies

The Doors
Mad Dog Time
The Wedding Singer
The Filth and the Fury
Hey! Is Dee Dee Home?
Cat Tale
No photo available
Bam Presents H.I.M.
No photo available
Inside the Playboy Mansion
No photo available
Retrosexual---The `80s
No photo available
Tonight Show with Jay Leno
Hey Is Dee Dee Home
The Punk Rock Movie
Billy Idol Filmography
 

Billy Idol Videos
Billy Idol - White Wedding

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1955, scorpio, singer, middlesex, england

[edit tags]


Category: Musicians  - ( Musicians Archive)

Date Added: 03 January '09


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :