Billy Drago Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 605
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Billy Drago Biography
Billy Drago Videos
Billy Drago Movies
Billy Drago Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Billy Drago
Ask a Question about Billy Drago
Post a Quote for Billy Drago
Born on September 18
Famous People Born in Hugoton Kansas United States of America
 

Billy Drago Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Billy Drago has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Billy Drago

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Billy Drago

 Q:   Ask a Question about Billy Drago       
Billy Drago Billy Drago was born on 18th September, 1946 in Hugoton, Kansas, USA is an American actor known for his roles as villains in television and motion pictures.

Biography and Career

Drago was born William Eugene Burrows in Hugoton, Kansas to William and Gladys Burrows. He took his grandmother's maiden name as his stage name to keep from being confused with another actor. After high school he worked as a stuntman at Boot Hill in Dodge City, Kansas. From there Billy went on to the University of Kansas.

After finishing college he was a radio host for a time before joining an acting company taking him first to Canada then on to New York City. Drago is the father of actor Darren E. Burrows. His wife is actress Silvana Gallardo.

Drago began his acting career in 1979. H is early works were in such films as, No Other Love, Windwalker and the Jeff Bridges vehicle Cutter's Way. He moved forward and appeared in guest starring roles in numerous television series; including: Hill Street Blues, Moonlighting, Walker Texas Ranger and Trapper John, M.D..

In 1998 he played the demon Barbas in the WB series Charmed. His character was supposed to appear in only one episode, but due to popularity with fans he was brought back for many other episodes.

His ongoing film resume includes: Delta Force 2, Tremors 4: The Legend Begins and Pale Rider, as a hired hitman. He also was featured in Michael Jackson's 2001 short film/music video "You Rock My World." Drago also played a mysterious stranger who gave a boy a special key in the Mike and the Mechanics music video for "Silent Running (On Dangerous Ground)" in 1985.

Drago's latest movie roles were in Gregg Araki's 2004 film Mysterious Skin, the horror remake The Hills Have Eyes, and a rare leading role in Takashi Miike's Masters of Horror episode Imprint, which Showtime pulled from the air due to "disturbing content." The episode has been released on DVD.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Billy Eugene Burrows
Height : 5' 10'' (1.79 m)
Spouse : Silvana Gallardo (1980? - present)

Why do we like Billy Drago

We like Billy Drago his acting in No Other Love.

Why do Billy Drago famous

Billy Drago is famous for his roles as villains in television and motion pictures.

Billy Drago Lists
People from Stevens County, Kansas
Actors from Kansas
American film actors
American television actors
1949 births
Living people


 
Billy Drago Movies

Windwalker
Invasion U.S.A.
Pale Rider
Vamp
Banzai Runner
The Untouchables
No photo available
Dark Before Dawn
Freeway
Hero and the Terror
No photo available
Prime Suspect
True Blood
Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection
Guncrazy
Secret Games
Cyborg 2
Billy Drago Filmography
 

Billy Drago Videos
The Acting Class Billy Drago

irrelevant
9
broken



Tags: virgo, 1949, hugoton, actor

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 29 July '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :