Billy Blanks Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 373
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Billy Blanks Biography
Billy Blanks Videos
Billy Blanks Movies
Billy Blanks Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Billy Blanks
Ask a Question about Billy Blanks
Billy Blanks Quotes
Born on September 1
Famous People Born in Erie Pennsylvania United States of America
 

Billy Blanks Fan-Club


Billy Blanks has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Billy Blanks

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Billy Blanks

 Q:   Ask a Question about Billy Blanks       
Billy Blanks Billy Blanks was born on 1st September, 1955 in Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Muscular African American sports star, actor, media identity and inventor of the phenomenally popular "Tae Bo" fitness system, derived from his extensive martial arts training.

Biography and Career

He started his martial arts training at age 14 and eventually achieving black belts in tae kwon do & several other arts, and winning numerous US martial arts tournaments.

Blanks first popped up on movie screens in the mid 1980s in tough guy parts utilizing his athletic background and grim faced looks. Films roles included Tango & Cash (1989), Driving Force (1989) and Lionheart (1990).

Things looked up in 1991, when Blanks scored the minor role of drug addicted running back "Billy Cole" in the ex plosive The Last Boy Scout (1991)....and further work followed often sharing lead billing in low budget - high action fare such as Talons of the Eagle (1992), TC 2000 (1993) and Expect No Mercy (1995).

In the late 1990s, Billy's innovative and exciting "Tae Bo" workout routine swept around the world like wildfire, and propelled him into the position of one of the worlds most recognizable and biggest selling fitness trainers. The remarkable Blanks continue to refine and promote his unique "Tae Bo" fitness system, and he operates the Billy Blanks World Training Center in Sherman Oaks, California.

7th Degree Black Belt Billy Blanks had one of the greatest karate fight records in the sport's long history. Blanks was a 7-time world karate champion, the first Amateur Athletic Union Champ in 1975, the 1984 Massachusetts Golden Gloves Boxing Champion, and the Tri-State Golden Gloves Champion of Champions.

He was the captain of the United States Karate Team and won over 30 gold medals in international competition. He was the number 1 or number 2 rated full-contact karate fighters in the United States for almost seven straight years.

His epic battles with "Nasty" Anderson are legends among martial arts fans. He posted over 300 career victories. In 1982, Billy Blanks was honored by being inducted into the Karate Hall of Fame.

General Appearance

Nickname : Big Bill
Height : 6' (1.83 m)

Why do we like Billy Blanks

We like Billy Blanks because of his action in 'Talons of the Eagle'.

Why do Billy Blanks famous

Billy Blanks is famous as he was a 7-time world karate champion.

Billy Blanks Lists
1955 births
Living people
American Christians
American exercise instructors
American film actors
American karateka
American taekwondo practitioners
People from Erie, Pennsylvania
Actors from Pennsylvania
African American people


 
Billy Blanks Movies

No photo available
Low Blow
Bloodfist
Driving Force
Long xing tian xia
No photo available
Tango & Cash
Lionheart
The King of the Kickboxers
The Last Boy Scout
Timebomb
TC 2000
Expect No Mercy
Balance of Power
Kiss the Girls
No photo available
Dance Club: The Movie
No photo available
American Grandmaster: The Life and Death of Mr. Parker
Billy Blanks Filmography
 

Billy Blanks Videos
Tae Bo Cardio Billy Blanks 1/5

irrelevant
11
broken



Tags: erie, virgo, fitness guru, 1955

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :