Bill Williams Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 479
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Bill Williams Biography
Bill Williams Videos
Bill Williams Pictures
Bill Williams Movies
Bill Williams Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Bill Williams
Bill Williams Questions
Post a Quote for Bill Williams
Born on May 21
Passed Away on September 21
Famous People Born in Brooklyn United States
Famous Gemini Actors
Famous White People
 

Bill Williams Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Bill Williams has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Bill Williams Questions

- Any free images of Bill Williams?... by Sebastian

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Bill Williams

 Q:        
Bill Williams Bill Williams was born on 21st May, 1915 in Brooklyn, New York, USA was an American television and film actor.

Biography and Career

His parents were German immigrants. He grew up in New York City, calling himself William H. Katt. Tall, handsome, and a natural athlete, Williams became a professional swimmer, performing in underwater shows.

He enlisted in the United States Army during World War II, but was discharged before the war's end and became an actor. He made his debut in The Blue Room in 1944, using the professional name Bill Williams.

Williams had appeared in ten films before he landed the lead role in The Adventures of Kit Carson. The show ran for 104 episodes between 1951 and 1955. In 1957, he co-starred with Betty White in television's Date with the Angels. Williams played Federal agent Martin Flaharty in The Scarface Mob (1959), the pilot for the The Untouchables. In the series, however, the role went to Jerry Paris.

Williams turned down the lead in 1958's Sea Hunt, thinking an underwater show would not work well on television. Lloyd Bridges accepted the part and turned it into a hit. Williams then starred as a former Navy frogman in Assignment: Underwater, which ran for just one season.

He played a variety of roles on the Perry Mason show, in which his wife co-starred with Raymond Burr. He also made guest appearances on television and worked in low budget science fiction films until his retirement in the early 1980s.

Williams married actress Barbara Hale in 1946. They had met during the filming of West of the Pecos and would have two daughters (Jodi and Juanita) and a son, actor William Katt.

Bill Williams died of a brain tumor at age 77 in 1992. He was buried in Forest Lawn - Hollywood Hills Cemetery in an unmarked grave.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Hermann Katt
Height : 6' 1" (1.85 m)
He was died on 21st September, 1992 in Burbank, California, USA (brain tumor)

Why do we like Bill Williams

We like Bill Williams because of his role in 'The Scarface Mob'.

Why do Bill Williams famous

Bill Williams is famous for his starring role in the early 1950 television show The Adventures of Kit Carson.

Bill Williams Lists
Disambiguation pages
Human name disambiguation pages


 
Bill Williams Movies

No photo available
Blue Grass of Kentucky
No photo available
California Passage
No photo available
Operation Haylift
No photo available
The Cariboo Trail
No photo available
Blue Blood
No photo available
Havana Rose
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Hopalong in Hoppy Land
No photo available
The Great Missouri Raid
The Last Outpost
No photo available
Bronco Buster
No photo available
Indian Uprising
Son of Paleface
No photo available
The Pace That Thrills
Torpedo Alley
No photo available
Racing Blood
Bill Williams Filmography
 

Bill Williams Videos
sonny bill williams highlights

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: actor, brooklyn, gemini, 1915

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :