Bernie Taupin Biography, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 271
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Bernie Taupin Biography
Bernie Taupin Videos
Bernie Taupin Pictures
Bernie Taupin Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Bernie Taupin
Ask a Question about Bernie Taupin
Post a Quote for Bernie Taupin
Born on May 22
Famous People Born in Anwick United Kingdom England
Famous Gemini Personalities
Famous White People
 

Bernie Taupin Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Bernie Taupin has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Bernie Taupin

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Bernie Taupin

 Q:   Ask a Question about Bernie Taupin       
Bernie Taupin Bernie Taupin was born on 22nd May, 1950 in Lincolnshire, England, UK ) is an English lyricist, singer, songwriter and poet, most famous for his collaborations with Elton John.

Biography and Career

His father was employed as a stockman by a large farm estate, near the town of Market Rasen. Taupin and his younger brother Tony attended Catholic school in Sleaford, continuing there after the family was relocated to the nearby village of Rowston, where they lived in Rowston Manor, a significant step up after a home with no electricity.

The family attended Holy Rood Catholic Church in the town of Market Rasen, where Bernie and Tony served as altar boys. Bernie attended school at Market Rasen Secondary Modern. Unlike his older brother, he was not a diligent student, alt hough he showed an early flair for writing. At 15 he dropped out of school. He had worked at several part-time, dead-end jobs when, at the age of 17, he answered an advertisement that led to his collaboration with Elton John.

Taupin's mother and his maternal grandfather "Poppy" taught him an appreciation for nature and for literature (particular narrative poetry), both of which inform his early lyrics.

Thus began the famous and well-loved songwriting team of Elton John and Bernie Taupin. The pair have collaborated on more than 30 albums to date. The team took some time off from each other for a while between 1977 and 1979, while Taupin worked with other songwriters, and John worked with other lyricists, including Gary Osborne and Tom Robinson.

On 25 March 2007, Taupin made a surprise appearance at John's 60th birthday celebration at Madison Square Garden, briefly discussing their 40-year songwriting partnership. Of Taupin's importance to their careers, as recorded on the "Elton 60: Live at Madison Square Garden" DVD.

Taupin and John are currently working on their next studio album. It is expected to be due out sometime in 2010. They have also collaborated on five original songs for the upcoming Disney movie Gnomeo and Juliet, due out in 2010.


General Appearance

Birth Name : Bernard John Taupin
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)

Why do we like Bernie Taupin

We like Bernie Taupin because of his "Elton 60: Live at Madison Square Garden"

Why do Bernie Taupin famous

Bernie Taupin is famous as an English lyricist, singer, songwriter and poet

Bernie Taupin Lists
1950 births
Living people
Elton John
American people of English descent
English lyricists
American lyricists
English songwriters
People from Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Songwriters Hall of Fame inductees


 

Bernie Taupin Videos
Bernie Taupin - Citizen Jane

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: songwriter, anwick, 1950, gemini

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :