Ben Savage Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 536
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Ben Savage Biography
Ben Savage Videos
Ben Savage Pictures
Ben Savage Movies
Ben Savage Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ben Savage
Ben Savage Questions
Post a Quote for Ben Savage
Born on September 13
Famous People Born in Chicago Illinois United States
Famous Virgo Actors
Famous Jewish People
Famous White People
 

Ben Savage Fan-Club


Ben Savage has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Ben Savage Questions

- What is the latest on Ben Savage, Married, Kids, woking anywhere?... by Charleigh

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Ben Savage

 Q:        
Ben Savage Ben Savage was born on 13th September, 1980 in Chicago, Illinois, USA the son of Joanne and Lewis Savage, who was an industrial real estate broker and consultant. He is an American film and TV actor and child star of late-1980s and early-1990s.

Biography and Career

His brother is actor Fred Savage, his sister is actress/musician Kala Savage. His grandparents were Jewish immigrants from Poland, Ukraine, Germany, and Latvia, and Savage was raised as a Reform Jew.

His first major speaking role was in the short-lived comedy series, "Dear John" (1988), opposite Judd Hirsch and fellow Chicago-native, Isabella Hofmann. He starred in a handful of made-for-TV movies and other films, most significantly "Wild Palms" (1993), until being cast in the lead role in the series "B oy Meets World" (1993), which catapulted him into stardom.

Savage made his film debut at the age of 8 in his Brother Fred's hit Little Monsters (1989) and appeared in the feature films Big Girls Don't Cry... They Get Even (1992), as "Sam", the brainy little brother and playing a 10-year old in Clifford (1994), the latter starring Martin Short. Savage's stage debut was in The Laughter Epidemic at the Pasadena Playhouse.

Savage established himself more prominently on TV. His first major speaking role on network television was playing the recurring role of Matthew, son of the Judd Hirsch character, on the comedy series Dear John (1988). Then he was one of a family of orphans who con Robert Mitchum into being their guardian in A Family For Joe (NBC, 1990).

Ben didn't put aside his studies in the course of his acting career, graduating in 2004 from the famed Stanford University with a degree in Political Science. In the summer of 2003, he got an internship with the office of US Senator Arlen Specter (R-PA) and seems to be well on his way to another chapter in his life.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Bennett Joseph Savage
Height : 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Why do we like Ben Savage

We like Ben Savage because of his role in 'Big Girls Don't Cry... They Get Even'.

Why do Ben Savage famous

Ben Savage is famous for his role as lead character Cory Matthews on the TV sitcom Boy Meets World from 1993 to 2000.

Ben Savage Lists
1980 births
Actors from Chicago, Illinois
American child actors
American film actors
American Jews
American television actors
Ashkenazi Jews
Jewish actors
Living people
People from Chicago, Illinois
Stanford University alumni


 
Ben Savage Movies

Little Monsters
Clifford
Swimming Upstream
Car Babes
No photo available
The Making of a Film
Boy Meets World
Party of Five
Wild Palms
Big Girls Don`t Cry ... They Get Even
No photo available
Cheating Blondes
Ben Savage Filmography
 

Ben Savage Videos
Ben Savage Leaves STK

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1980, virgo, actor, chicago

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :