Belinda Lee Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 404
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Belinda Lee Biography
Belinda Lee Videos
Belinda Lee Pictures
Belinda Lee Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Belinda Lee
Ask a Question about Belinda Lee
Post a Quote for Belinda Lee
Born on June 15
Passed Away on March 12
Famous People Born in Budleigh Salterton United Kingdom
 

Belinda Lee Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Belinda Lee has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Belinda Lee

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Belinda Lee

 Q:   Ask a Question about Belinda Lee       
Belinda Lee Belinda Lee was born on 15th June, 1935 in Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England, UK to a hotel owner (father) and florist (mother) is an English Actress.

Biography and Career

An incredible beauty while still in her early teens, she attended the Rookesbury Park Prep School at Hampshire and St. Margaret's at Devon. Expressing an avid interest in acting, she focused on dramatics at the Tudor Arts Academy at Surrey, and then gained entry at RADA.

She was noticed and signed by the Rank Studio Organization while performing at the Nottingham Playhouse and artificially groomed in starlet parts, the first being The Runaway Bus (1954). That same year she married Rank Studio photographer Cornel Lucas.

Belinda worked intently in films but found frustration typed as a buxom , peroxide blonde. Boxed in as a second-string Diana Dors, she played a bombshell foil to Benny Hill in Who Done It? (1956) and was served up as sexy window dressing opposite both John Gregson in Miracle in Soho (1957) and Louis Jourdan in Dangerous Exile (1957).

After divorcing Lucas, Belinda headed off to Italy for a change of pace and atmosphere but only got more of the same roles. This time she played temptresses in low budget spectacles. It all ended much too soon for the 26-year-old when she was killed in a car accident while vacationing in California.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Knockout blonde Belinda Lee
Belinda Less was died on 12th March, 1961 near San Bernardino, California, USA (road accident)

Why do we like Belinda Lee

We like Belinda Lee for her performance in 'The Runaway Bus'.

Why do Belinda Lee famous

Belinda Lee is famous as young English Actress.

Belinda Lee Lists
English film actors
Road accident deaths in California
People from East Devon (district)
1935 births
1961 deaths


 

Belinda Lee Videos
The many faces of Empress Messalina - Lisa Gastoni ◊ Belinda L...

irrelevant
-2
broken



Tags: 1935, gemini, actress, budleigh salterton, devon, england

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :