Anthony Steel Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 255
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Anthony Steel Biography
Anthony Steel Videos
Anthony Steel Pictures
Anthony Steel Movies
Anthony Steel Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Anthony Steel
Ask a Question about Anthony Steel
Post a Quote for Anthony Steel
Born on May 21
Passed Away on March 21
Famous People Born in London United Kingdom England
Famous Gemini Actors
Famous White People
 

Anthony Steel Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Anthony Steel has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Anthony Steel

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Anthony Steel

 Q:   Ask a Question about Anthony Steel       
Anthony Steel Anthony Steel was born on the 21st of May in the year 1920. He was famous for his film appearances.

Career and Biography:

Anthony Steel was born in the city of London. He went to Cambridge for his education. He was from a very good family and his father served as an officer in the Indian Army. Anthony Steel also served in the World War II as an officer in the regiment of Grenadier Guards.

After the war years, he decided to work in the field of British Cinema. He worked there for 36 years, starting from 1948 and 1984.He played roles for television too.
He became popular during the fifties and he became a known and popular face in the film industry.

He was praised for his role in the 1952 film Another Man's Poison. He married Anita Ekberg who is a Swedish actress in t he year 1956. After this marriage they headed for the Hollywood to make career there. In Hollywood they have got both good and bad results during their times in the Hollywood. He acted in the movie "Harry Black". He acted in number of films during the 1970s and 1980s.

He acted in various movies. Some of the movies among these are the 1959 movie "Honeymoon", 1956 movie "Checkpoint", 1956 movie "The Black Tent", 1955 movie "Storm Over the Nile", 1954 movie "The Sea Shall Not Have Them" etc.

Anthony Steel married thrice. His first marriage was with Juanita Forbes. He married Juanita in the year 1949. He married Anita in the year 1956 and got separated in 1959. He married again in the year 1964. This time he married Johanna Melcher.

He had a son with the actress Patricia Roc . He brought up that son on his own. He died of heart attack in the year 2001.

General appearance:

Birth name: Anthony Maitland Steel
He was on the 21st of May in the year 1920. He was famous for his film appearances.

Why do we like Steel?

We like him because of his acting excellence.

Why is Steel Famous?
He was a famous English Actor who was known for his acting.

Anthony Steel Lists
Human name disambiguation pages


 
Anthony Steel Movies

No photo available
The Mudlark
The Master of Ballantrae
No photo available
Valerie
Lo sbarco di Anzio
Roald Dahl`s Tales of the Unexpected
No photo available
A Question Of Adultery
Another Man`s Poison
Malta Story
Massacre In Rome
No photo available
Outpost In Malaya
Harry Black And The Tiger
No photo available
Passage Home
No photo available
Hell Is Empty
No photo available
Poet`s Pub
The Monster Club
Anthony Steel Filmography
 

Anthony Steel Videos
Anthony Steel

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1920, taurus, actor

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 25 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :