Anna Kashfi Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 293
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Anna Kashfi Biography
Anna Kashfi Videos
Anna Kashfi Pictures
Anna Kashfi Movies
Anna Kashfi Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Anna Kashfi
Ask a Question about Anna Kashfi
Post a Quote for Anna Kashfi
Born on September 30
Famous People Born in Cardiff West Bengal United Kingdom
Famous Libra Actresses
Famous White People
 

Anna Kashfi Fan-Club


Anna Kashfi has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Anna Kashfi

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Anna Kashfi

 Q:   Ask a Question about Anna Kashfi       
Anna Kashfi Anna Kashfi was born on 30th September 1934 in Darjeeling, British India. She is a former film actress.

Biography and Career:

Anna Kashfi was born in Darjeeling but brought up in Calcutta. She then shifted to Cardiff, Wales in 1947. She is the daughter of William P. O'Callaghan who was a London-born steel worker of Irish descent, who had worked as a traffic superintendent on the Indian State railways and her mother was an English lady.

Before she became a model she worked as a waitress in Cardiff and in a butcher shop before shifting to London to pursue her career in modeling.

Her debut movie was "The Mountain" in 1956 in which she played the role of a Hindu girl and her screen was Anna Kashfi. This movie was produced by Paramount and she acted with Spencer Tracy and R obert Wagner. Her next venture was Battle Hymn in 1957 with Rock Hudson. In this movie she played the role of a Korean girl.

Then she acted in Cowboy in 1958 with Glenn Ford and Jack Lemmon in this movie she played the role of a Mexican. Her last movie during that time was Night of the Quarter Moon (1959). Apart from acting in movies she also appeared on a television series Adventures in Paradise. She has said in her book "Brando for Breakfast" published in 1979 that she was a half Indian and William O'Callaghan was her step father.

General appearance:

Birth name: Johanna O'Callaghan
She was born on 30th September 1934 in Darjeeling, British India. She got married to Marlon Brando on 11th October 1957 and then separated on 22nd April 1959. She had a son Christian Devi Brando who was born in 1958.

She then married James Hannaford, a salesman in 1974, but their marriage ended because of his death. She has a daughter through him. Her daughters name Cheyenne Brando.

Her son Christian Devi Brandon was tired for killing his half sister's boy friend. In 2008 her son died because of pneumonia. He was 49 years old when he died.

Why do we like Anna Kashfi?

We like Anna Kashfi because she is a pretty and talented actress.

Why is Anna Kashfi Famous?

She is famous because her Hollywood career and her marriage with Marlon Brando.

Anna Kashfi Lists
1934 births
Living people
People from Darjeeling
People from Cardiff
Welsh film actors
Welsh people of Irish descent


 
Anna Kashfi Movies

The Mountain
Battle Hymn
Cowboy
Night of the Quarter Moon
Anna Kashfi Filmography
 

Anna Kashfi Videos
Trailer for Cowboy (1958)

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: 1934, libra, actress, cardiff

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 25 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :