Anna Held Biography, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 511
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Anna Held Biography
Anna Held Videos
Anna Held Pictures
Anna Held Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Anna Held
Anna Held Questions
Anna Held Quotes
Born on March 08
Passed Away on August 12
Famous People Born in Warsaw Warsaw Poland
Famous Polish People
Famous People of 155 cm
 

Anna Held Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Anna Held has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Anna Held Questions

- Do you have some pictures or images of Anna Held?... by Cole

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Anna Held

 Q:        
Anna Held Anna Held was born on 8th March 1873 in Warsaw, Poland. She was a Polish born stage performer.

Biography and Career:

Anna Held from Warsaw, Congress Poland, Russian Empire she is the daughter of a Jewish glove maker, Shimmle Held, and his French-Jewish wife, Yvonne Pierre. She had to shift with her family to Paris, France because of the anti Semitic pogroms in 1881. She worked as janitor and her mother took care of a kosher restaurant because her father glove making business failed. She later worked in a garment industry and then worked as a singer in Jewish theatres in Paris. After her father demise she played the title role in Jacob Adler's "Abraham Goldfaden's Shulamith".

Because of her bubbly and vibrant character she became popular and she started becoming famous a s tage performer. During this time she married Uruguayan playboy, Maximo Carrera in 1894. In 1896 when she was in London she met Florenz Ziegfeld with whom she went back to New York which created a lot of rumors about her. In spite of so much criticism she was still liked by the public.

She started acting in theatre plays from 1905. She acted in the movie Madame le Presidente in 1916 this was her last performance as her health was not good.

Carl Sandburg an American poet wrote a memorial poem An Electric Sign goes Dark for Anna Held after her death.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Helene Anna Held
Height: 5' 1" (1.55 m)
She was born on 8th March 1873 in Warsaw, Poland. She had a daughter Liane Carrera who was born in 1895 and she too became an actress and at times she was known as Anna Held Jr. Anna died on 12th August 1918 in New York City, New York, USA. She died due to multiple myeloma. Anna Held's daughter also died in 1988.

Why do we like Anna Held?

We like Anna Held because she was a lovely actress.

Why was Anna Held Famous?

She was famous because for her bubbly nature, risque songs, flirty nature and her readiness to show her legs on stage.

Anna Held Lists
19th-century actors
Burials at Gate of Heaven Cemetery
Cancer deaths in New York
Deaths from multiple myeloma
French female singers
French Jews
French film actors
French people of Polish descent
French silent film actors
French stage actors
Jewish actors
People from Warsaw
Polish female singers
Polish film actors
Polish Jews
Polish silent film actors
Polish stage actors
Vaudeville performers
Ziegfeld Girls
1873 births
1918 deaths


 

Anna Held Videos
The Academy Award For... Best Actress

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1872, pisces, performance artist, warsaw

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 25 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :