Ann Turkel Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 182
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Ann Turkel Biography
Ann Turkel Videos
Ann Turkel Pictures
Ann Turkel Movies
Ann Turkel Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ann Turkel
Ann Turkel Questions
Post a Quote for Ann Turkel
Born on July 16
Famous People Born in New York City New York United States
Famous Cancer Actresses
Famous White People
Famous People of 183 cm
 

Ann Turkel Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Ann Turkel has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Ann Turkel Questions

- Where could fans of Ann Turkel find some free pictures or images?... by Matthew

- What other famous persons were born in New York city?... by Maria

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Ann Turkel

 Q:        
Ann Turkel Ann Turkel was born on 16th July 1946 in New York City, United States. She is an actress and model.

Biography and Career:

Ann Turkel was brought up in Manhattan. She always had a way and talent of entertaining. When she was 5 years old she started learning dance and she also continued her artistic studies through college. She learnt acting, dancing and singing. She has studied at the Musical Theatre Academy and the Neighborhood Playhouse by the time she was 16 years old.

When she was 16 years old she started singing with a rock and roll band. She also performed in a few plays like "The Pajama Game" and "West Side Story." She was noticed by Gloria Schiff, an editor at Vogue Magazine during her performance with her high school rock band at a fashion show. Diana Vreeland the editor in chief made Ann shoot her first Vogue cover with photographer Richard Avedon. Later she became one of the most wanted models and she has been on the cover page of magazines like Vogue, Bazaar, Cosmopolitan and many more. After 2 years she became quite famous in the international markets and she started modeling in Europe and Japan for cosmetic companies like Max Factor, Revlon, Chanel, and the Touch of Class line for Faberge.

She then met a famous Hollywood agent who asked to give her auditions for a movie when she was 19 years old. After she gave her auditions she quit from her modeling job and started acting in movies. Her debut movie was black comedy movie "99 & 44/100% Dead," which was directed by John Frankenheimer for Twentieth Century Fox.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Ann Kathryn Turkel
Height: 6' (1.83 m)
She was born on 16th July 1946 in New York City, New York, United States. She married Richard Harris on 7th June 1974 and lived with him till 1982.

Why do we like Ann Turkel?

We like Ann Turkel because she is pretty and a good model.

Why is Ann Turkel Famous?

She is famous because of her modeling career and her acting career.

Ann Turkel Lists
American television actors
American female models
People from New York City
Actors from New York
American film actors
1946 births
Living people


 
Ann Turkel Movies

Paper Lion
Portrait of a Hitman
Ravagers
Humanoids from the Deep
No photo available
Deep Space
The Fear
Touch Me
Deja Vu
No photo available
99 And 44/100% Dead
The Cassandra Crossing
Ann Turkel Filmography
 

Ann Turkel Videos
The Mike Douglas Show with co-host David Brenner and guest, Ann ...

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1946, cancer, actress, new york city

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 21 March '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :