Ann Sothern Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 491
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Ann Sothern Biography
Ann Sothern Videos
Ann Sothern Pictures
Ann Sothern Movies
Ann Sothern Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ann Sothern
Ann Sothern Questions
Ann Sothern Quotes
Born on January 22
Passed Away on March 15
Famous People Born in Valley City North Dakota United States
Famous Aquarius Actresses
Famous White People
Famous People of 156 cm
 

Ann Sothern Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Ann Sothern has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Ann Sothern Questions

- Where could fans of Ann Sothern find some free pictures or images... by Mason

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Ann Sothern

 Q:        
Ann Sothern Ann Sothern was born on 22nd January 1909 in Valley City, North Dakota. She was an American actress.

Biography and Career:

Ann Sothern from Valley City, North Dakota was brought up in Minneapolis, Minnesota. She completed her graduation from the Minneapolis Central High School in 1926. After her graduation she left home and started her acting career. Her first movie was Broadway Nights in 1927 as an extra. She was 18 years old when acted in the movie. She also appeared as a chorus girl in movies like The Show of Shows and Whoopee in 1929 and 1930. She went for music classes and sang in a few films.

She played the main roles in America's Sweetheart and in Everybody's Welcome in the theatre in 1931. She signed a contract with Columbia Pictures in 1934 but launched her only t wo later. She signed a contract with RKO in 1936 but her films were not successful among the audience. She then left RKO and signed a contract with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1939.

With MGM she did a movie Maisie in 1939. In this movie she played the role of Brooklyn burlesque dancer Mary Anastasia O'Connor. After Maisie she did a few comedy series like Congo Maisie (1940), and Undercover Maisie (1947).

She performed in the Lux Radio Theater version of Maisie Was a Lady on 24th November 1941. Due to the popularity of the series she started her own radio program The Adventures of Maisie that was broadcasted on CBS from 1945 to 1947 and the program was also broadcasted in Mutual Broadcasting System in 1952 and in syndication from 1949 to 1953.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Harriette Arlene Lake
Height: 5' 1'' (1.56 m)
She was born on 22nd January 1909 in Valley City, North Dakota. She was married to Roger Pryor from 1936 to 1943. One week after her divorce she married Robert Sterling. She has one daughter Tisha Sterling who is also an actress. She died on 15th March 2001, Ketchum, Idaho, USA due to heart failure.

Why do we like Ann Sothern?

We like Ann Sothern because she is talented actress.

Why is Ann Sothern Famous?

she is famous because she has worked big production companies like Columbia Pictures, RKO, MGM and many more.

Ann Sothern Lists
American film actors
American television actors
People from Barnes County, North Dakota
Deaths from cardiovascular disease
1909 births
2001 deaths


 
Ann Sothern Movies

Nancy Goes to Rio
No photo available
Shadow on the Wall
The Blue Gardenia
Lady in a Cage
The Best Man
No photo available
Sylvia
Chubasco
No photo available
The Greatest Mother of Them All
The Killing Kind
No photo available
Golden Needles
No photo available
Crazy Mama
The Manitou
The Little Dragons
The Whales of August
No photo available
Ann Sothern Show
Ann Sothern Filmography
 

Ann Sothern Videos
Ann Sothern 1988 Interview

irrelevant
13
broken



Tags: 1909, aquarius, actress, valley city

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 25 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :