Ann Sheridan Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 508
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Ann Sheridan Biography
Ann Sheridan Videos
Ann Sheridan Pictures
Ann Sheridan Movies
Ann Sheridan Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ann Sheridan
Ann Sheridan Questions
Ann Sheridan Quotes
Born on February 21
Passed Away on January 21
Famous People Born in Denton Texas United States
Famous Pisces Actresses
Famous White People
Famous People of 166 cm
 

Ann Sheridan Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Ann Sheridan has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Ann Sheridan Questions

- Do you have some pictures or images of Ann Sheridan?... by Chloe

- Where did Ann Sheridon live?... by zaki

- Who dated Ann Sheridan?... by zaki

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Ann Sheridan

 Q:        
Ann Sheridan Ann Sheridan was born on 21st February 1915 in Denton, Texas, United States. She was an American actress.

Biography and Career:

Ann Sheridan comes from Denton, Texas. Her sister sent her pictures to Paramount Pictures when she was in college. The same time she took part in a beauty contest which she won and a part of her prize was a small part in a Paramount movie. She dropped out from college to pursue her career in Hollywood.

Her debut movie was "Search for Beauty" in 1934 when she was 19 years old. For the next two year she played small roles which were not recognized. She the left Paramount Pictures and signed a contract with Warner Bros and in 1936 she changed her name.

Her career started improving and soon she became the Warner's Top sex symbol. In one week she n early received 250 marriage proposals. During the 1940's she was a famous pin-up girl.

She was the main character in the novel Ann Sheridan and the Sign of the Sphinx, written by Kathryn Heisenfelt, published by Whitman Publishing Company in 1943. Later she got significant roles and good response from critics and audiences for her movies like Angels with Dirty Faces (1938), with James Cagney and Humphrey Bogart, Dodge City (1939) with Errol Flynn and Olivia de Havilland, Torrid Zone with Cagney and They Drive by Night with George Raft and Bogart (both 1940), The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942) with Bette Davis, and Kings Row (1942) with Ronald Reagan, Robert Cummings, and Betty Field. She had a fine singing voice; that is appeared in musicals like Thank Your Lucky Stars (1943) and Shine On, Harvest Moon (1944).

Though her movies were successful her career started declining. She then acted in "I was a Male War Bride" directed by Howard Hawks and with Cary Grant in 1949 which was a success and she got more role to do.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Clara Lou Sheridan
Nickname: The "Oomph" Girl
Height: 5' 5'' (1.66 m)
She was born on 21st February 1915 in Denton, Texas, USA and she died on 21st January 1967 in Los Angeles, California, USA due to liver cancer.

Why do we like Ann Sheridan?

We like Ann Sheridan because she is beautiful actress.

Why is Ann Sheridan Famous?

She was famous for her two major hits Nora Prentiss and The Unfaithful, in 1947.

Ann Sheridan Lists
American film actors
American television actors
People from the Dallas – Fort Worth Metroplex
Deaths from liver cancer
Deaths from throat cancer
Cancer deaths in California
1915 births
1967 deaths


 
Ann Sheridan Movies

No photo available
Stella
No photo available
Woman on the Run
No photo available
Just Across the Street
Steel Town
Appointment in Honduras
No photo available
Take Me to Town
No photo available
Come Next Spring
The Opposite Sex
No photo available
Woman and the Hunter
No photo available
The Far Out West
The Extraordinary Seaman
No photo available
Arthur Murray Party
Colgate Comedy Hour
No photo available
Lux Video Theatre
No photo available
Pistols `n` Petticoats
Ann Sheridan Filmography
 

Ann Sheridan Videos
Ann Sheridan on "What's My Line?'

irrelevant
-1
broken



Tags: 1915, pisces, actress, denton

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 05 January '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :