Ann Miller Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,149
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Ann Miller Biography
Ann Miller Videos
Ann Miller Pictures
Ann Miller Movies
Ann Miller Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ann Miller
Ann Miller Questions
Ann Miller Quotes
Born on April 12
Passed Away on January 22
Famous People Born in Houston Texas United States
Famous Aries Actresses
Famous White People
Famous People of 170 cm
 

Ann Miller Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Ann Miller has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Ann Miller Questions

- Why is Ann Miller famous?... by Jesus

- Where could fans of Ann Miller find some free pictures or images?... by Mary

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Ann Miller

 Q:        
Ann Miller Ann Miller was born on 12th April 1923 in Chireno, Texas. She was an American singer, actress and dancer.

Biography and Career:

Ann Miller from Chireno, Texas is the daughter of Clara Emma and John Alfred Collier, a criminal lawyer who represented the Barrow Gang, Machine Gun Kelly, and Baby Face Nelson. Cherokee is Ann's maternal grandmother. To get rid of her rockets problem she was given dance exercise. She was a sensational child dancer.

She was employed as a dancer in the "Black Cat Club" in San Francisco when she 13 years old but she had told the club people that she was 18 years old. When she was working in the club she was noticed by Lucille Ball and Benny Rubin. Because of this meeting she signed a contract with RKO in 1936 and she worked with then till 1940. Aft er her contract with RKO she singed a contract with Columbia Pictures. In 1940 she popularized pantyhose.

She appeared in the episode of "The Love Boat" in 1982 with showbiz legends like Ethel Merman, Carol Channing, Della Reese, Van Johnson, and Cab Calloway. She then played the role of Coco in David Lynch's movie Mullholland Drive in 2001 which was her last role. Stephen Sondheim's Follies in 1998 was her last stage performance. She also gave a guest performance on Home Improvement. She played the role of a dance teacher for Tim and Jill.

General appearance:

Birth name: Johnnie Lucille Ann Collier
She was born on 12th April 1923 in Chireno, Texas. She died on 22nd January 2004 because of cancer.

Why do we like Ann Miller?

We like Ann Miller because she was a wonderful actress.

Why is Ann Miller Famous?

She is famous for her tap dancing speed. She was also famous for her roles in MGM musicals like Kiss Me Kate, Easter Parade, and On the Town.

Ann Miller Lists
1923 births
2004 deaths
American dancers
American female singers
American film actors
American stage actors
Tap dancers
People from Nacogdoches County, Texas
People from Houston, Texas
Cancer deaths in California


 
Ann Miller Movies

Watch the Birdie
Texas Carnival
No photo available
Two Tickets to Broadway
Lovely to Look at
Kiss Me Kate
Small Town Girl
Deep in My Heart
Hit the Deck
No photo available
The Great American Pastime
The Opposite Sex
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Salute to Hollywood
Going in Style
Adventures in Babysitting
Big Top Pee-wee
Biloxi Blues
Ann Miller Filmography
 

Ann Miller Videos
Ann Miller - On the Town

irrelevant
9
broken



Tags: 1923, aries, actress, houston

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 25 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :