Anita Mui Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 563
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Anita Mui Biography
Anita Mui Videos
Anita Mui Pictures
Anita Mui Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Anita Mui
Anita Mui Questions
Post a Quote for Anita Mui
Born on October 10
Passed Away on December 30
Famous People Born in Hong Kong Hong Kong China
Famous People of 168 cm
 

Anita Mui Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Anita Mui has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Anita Mui Questions

- Why is Anita Mui famous?... by James

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Anita Mui

 Q:        
Anita Mui Anita Mui was born on 10th October 1963 in Hong Kong. She is Hong Kong Singer and actress.

Biography and Career:

Anita Mui was born in Hong Kong. She went through a lot of difficulties during her childhood. She was the youngest daughter among the five children in her family. When she was 5 years old her father died. She has to drop out from school to help her other siblings. Her mother ran a bar which got burnt. When she was 5 years old she entered the show business. She used to perform Chinese operas and pop songs in theatres and streets. To earn money she and her sister performed at the night club.

The New Talent Singing Awards was held in 1982. She took part in the contest and sang the song "The Windy Season" because of which she won the "New Talent" title. She defeated nearly 3000 contestants. She was already a singer for nearly 10 years before she could win the title.

After she won the title she released her first album Capital Artists with a local record company which was not very successful among the audiences. But her albums that were released later were welcomed by people. She won the RTHK Top 10 Gold Songs award consecutively in 1983 and 1984. She then won the Top 10 Jade Solid Gold Best Female Singer Award in 1985. Till 1989 she one after the other won the award.

She has released nearly 50 albums on the whole. "Bad Girl" in 1985 was her best selling album which sold nearly 400,000 copies. She has sold nearly 10 million albums in her career.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Mei Yan Fang
Nickname: Madonna of Asia
Height: 5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
She was born on 10th October Hong Kong. She has 4 siblings and one of them is Ann Mui. She died on 30th December Hong Kong, China because of cervical cancer.

Why do we like Anita Mui?

We like Anita Mui because she is a lovely singer.

Why is Anita Mui Famous?

She is famous because she was the queen of Hong Kong's pop music industry and she has also won several award for her singing talent.

Anita Mui Lists
1963 births
2003 deaths
Deaths from cervical cancer
Best Actress HKFA
Best Supporting Actress HKFA
Hong Kong Buddhists
Hong Kong actors
Cantopop singers
Mandarin-language singers
Hong Kong singers
New Talent Singing Awards contestants
Cancer deaths in Hong Kong


 

Anita Mui Videos
Anita Mui 梅艷芳極夢幻演唱會2002 _12(End) Ft. Leslie Ch...

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: singer, hong kong, 1963, libra

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :