Anita Ekberg Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content

Visits: 723
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
Fame Rank

Games for Girls

On this page

Anita Ekberg Biography
Anita Ekberg Videos
Anita Ekberg Pictures
Anita Ekberg Movies
Anita Ekberg Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Anita Ekberg
Anita Ekberg Questions
Anita Ekberg Quotes
Born on September 29
Famous People Born in Malmo Skane Ian Sweden
Famous Libra Actresses
Famous White People
Famous People of 169 cm

Anita Ekberg Fan-Club


Anita Ekberg has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People

Anita Ekberg Questions

- Where can I find some recent images or pictures of Anita Ekberg?... by Liam

Famous Tags

actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

[edit biography]

Anita Ekberg

Anita Ekberg General appearance:

Birth Name: Kerstin Anita Marianne Ekberg
Nickname: The Iceberg
Height: 5' 6'' (1.69 m)
She was born on September 20, 1931 in Malmo, Skane. She has 6 brothers and one sister. She was married to British actor Anthony Steel from 1956 to 1959 and then she married actor Rik Van Nutter from 1963 to 1975.

Biography and Career:

Anita Ekberg was born on September 20, 1931 in Malmo, Skane. She is Swedish model, actress and cult sex symbol.

Anita Ekberg was born in Malmo, Skane. When she was a teenager she worked as a fashion model. In 1950 she took part in the Miss Malmo competition after her mother compelled her take part, after that she took part in the Miss Sweden contest which she won. She then went to the United States to take part in the Miss Universe contest even though she didn't know English.

Even though she did not win the contest she signed a contract with Universal Studios. When she was in America she met Howard Hughes who was producing films during her time and he wanted her to change her nose, teeth and he also wanted to change her name because Ekberg was too difficult to pronounce, but refused to change her name.

At Universal she was taught drama, elocution, dancing, horse-riding and fencing. She learnt horse riding in the Hollywood hills. She was offered work in studios during the mid 50's. She was casted in the movie Hollywood or Bust in 1956 and Artists and Models in 1955 with Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis by Paramount Pictures and Frank Tashlin. She also played a role in Abbott and Costello Go to Mars in 1953. She was casted in Blood Alley in 1955 by Wayne. RKO also gave her an opportunity to play the lead role in the movie Back from Eternity. She went to Rome to act in the movie War and Peace directed by Hollywood veteran King Vidor with Audrey Hepburn in 1956.

Why do we like Anita Ekberg?

We like Anita Ekberg because she is good actress.

Why is Anita Ekberg Famous?

She is famous because she had won the Miss Sweden contest and took part in the Miss Universe contest too.

Anita Ekberg Lists
1931 births
Living people
People from Malmö
Miss Universe contestants
Spaghetti Western actors
Swedish female models
Swedish film actors

Anita Ekberg Movies

Abbott and Costello Go to Mars
No photo available
Take Me to Town
The Golden Blade
No photo available
The Mississippi Gambler
Artists and Models
Blood Alley
No photo available
Back from Eternity
Hollywood or Bust
Man in the Vault
War and Peace
No photo available
Paris Holiday
Screaming Mimi
The Love Goddesses
No photo available
Way... Way Out
Anita Ekberg Filmography

Anita Ekberg Videos
Anita Ekberg: Pin-Up Girl


Anita Ekberg Relationships
[edit relationships]
Marcello Mastroianni
Anita Ekberg and Marcello Mastroianni
Oleg Cassini
Anita Ekberg and Oleg Cassini
Yul Brynner
Anita Ekberg and Yul Brynner
Frank Sinatra
Anita Ekberg and Frank Sinatra
Gary Cooper
Anita Ekberg and Gary Cooper
Howard Hughes
Anita Ekberg and Howard Hughes
Tyrone Power
Anita Ekberg and Tyrone Power
Robert Mitchum
Anita Ekberg and Robert Mitchum
Alain Delon
Alain Delon and Anita Ekberg
Baby Pignatari
Anita Ekberg and Baby Pignatari
Errol Flynn
Anita Ekberg and Errol Flynn
Jorge Guinle
Anita Ekberg and Jorge Guinle
Scott Brady
Anita Ekberg and Scott Brady
Ted Briskin
Anita Ekberg and Ted Briskin
Fred Otash
Anita Ekberg and Fred Otash
Jeff Richards
Anita Ekberg and Jeff Richards
Anthony Steel
Anita Ekberg and Anthony Steel
Walter Chiari
Anita Ekberg and Walter Chiari
Gianni Agnelli
Anita Ekberg and Gianni Agnelli
Rik Van Nutter
Anita Ekberg and Rik Van Nutter
Francisco Pignatari
Anita Ekberg and Francisco Pignatari

Tags: 1931, libra, actress, malmo skane ian

[edit tags]

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13

Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :