Andre Rieu Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,613
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Andre Rieu Biography
Andre Rieu Videos
Andre Rieu Pictures
Andre Rieu Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Andre Rieu
Andre Rieu Questions
Post a Quote for Andre Rieu
Born on October 1
 

Andre Rieu Fan-Club


Andre Rieu has 4 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Andre Rieu Questions

- Why does Andre' Rieu make records only in PAL ? We cannot use t... by Louis Lenzi

- Can I get a picture of Andre Rieu?... by Bailey

Famous Tags


singer   musician   rapper   composer   virgo   pisces   capricorn   songwriter   scorpio   taurus   leo   sagittarius   aquarius   gemini   libra   new york   1979   aries   cancer   1981   1974   guitarist   london   1978   music   1968   california   los angeles   1970   1973   1984   1980   england   1975   1969   1977  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Andre Rieu

 Q:        
Andre Rieu Andre Rieu was born on 1st October 1949 in Maastricht, Netherlands. He is Dutch violinist, composer and conductor.

Biography and Career:

Andre Rieu was born in Maastricht, Netherlands. He belongs to family of musicians. His father was a conductor of the Maastricht Symphony Orchestra. He had an enthrallment for orchestra right from the time he was a kid. He started learning violin from the age of 5 years. He learnt violin from 1968 to 1973 at the Conservatoire Royal in Lii¨ge and in the Conservatorium Maastricht. The teachers who taught him violin are Jo Juda and Herman Krebbers. He studied at the Music Academy in Brussels from 1974 to 1977 with Andre Gertler. He also won the Premier Prix at the academy.

He performed the Gold and Sliver Waltz by Franz Lehar at the Universi ty. He decided to pursue his career in waltz form after he was encouraged by the audience. He formed the Maastricht Salon Orchestra and he was also the violinist for the Limburg Symphony Orchestra. He formed his own production company and Johann Strauss Orchestra in 1987.

He played a small role of himself on "Ramsay Street" an Australian soap opera Neighboubrs that was aired in Australia and UK in April and June 2009.

With about 12 members the Johann Strauss Orchestra started in 1987 and the orchestra now has nearly 40 to 50 musicians performing. Their first tour was to Europe and there materialized a new interest in waltz music. He and his orchestra have performed in Europe, North America and Japan. The orchestra has won several awards including two World Music Awards. For the first time he performed solo at the Eastland shopping centre in the Melbourne suburb of Ringwood in September 2007.

General appearance:

Birth name: Andre Leon Marie Nicolas Rieu
Genres: Waltz
Occupations: Conductor, violinist
Instruments: Violin
Years active: 1978-present
Labels: Denon Records, Philips
He was born on 1st October 1949 in Maastricht, Netherlands. He has a brother named Jean Philippe. He is also married to Marjorie who is his production manager. He has two sons Marc and Pierre.

Why do we like Andre Rieu?

We like Andre Rieu because he is a good violinist.

Why is Andre Rieu Famous?

He is famous because he created the resurgence of waltz music with his orchestra.

Andre Rieu Lists
1949 births
Living people
Dutch classical violinists
Dutch conductors
People from Maastricht
People from Limburg (Netherlands)


 

Andre Rieu Videos
LO MEJOR DE ANDRE RIEU (The best of Andre Rieu)

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: maastricht, 1949, libra, violinist

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Musicians  - ( Musicians Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :