Amerigo Vespucci Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 29
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Amerigo Vespucci Biography
Amerigo Vespucci Videos
Amerigo Vespucci Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Amerigo Vespucci
Amerigo Vespucci Questions
Amerigo Vespucci Quotes
Born on March 9
Passed Away on February 22
Famous People Born in Florence Italy Italy
Famous Pisces Personalities
Famous Roman Catholic People
Famous White People
 

Amerigo Vespucci Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Amerigo Vespucci has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Amerigo Vespucci Questions

- What possible awards would Amerigo Vespucci have had?... by katie

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Amerigo Vespucci

 Q:        
Amerigo Vespucci Amerigo Vespucci was born on 9th March 1454 in Florence, Italy. He was an Italian explorer, cartographer and navigator.

Biography and Career:

Amerigo Vespucci was born and brought in Florence, Italy. He was brought by his uncle. He worked for Lorenzo de' Medici and his son, Giovanni. He worked at the agency of Medici bank in Seville, Spain in 1942.

By the invitation of King Manuel I of Portugal, he took part as observer in several expeditions that discovered the east coast of South America between 1499 and 1502. In 1500 the King's commander, Pedro Alvares Cabral, on his way to the Cape of Good Hope and India, revealed Brazil at latitude 16┬░52'S. Portugal claimed this land by the Treaty of Tordesillas, and the King wished to know whether it was merely an island or part of the continent Spanish explorers had stumbled upon farther north.

The journey became widely known in Europe after two accounts official to Vespucci were published between 1502 and 1504. Martin Waldseemi╝ller produced a world map on which he named the new continent America after Vespucci's first name, Amerigo in 1507. In an additional book, Waldseemi╝ller published one of the Vespucci accounts, which led to criticism that Vespucci was trying to distress Christopher Columbus' fame.

He sailed again to Brazil in the Portuguese service in 1503. But unfortunately the voyage failed to make new discoveries. The Portuguese commander's ship vanished after the convoy broke and Amerigo could go only a little ahead of Bahia before he could go back to Lisbon in 1504.

General appearance:

Birth name: Amerigo Vespucci
Nationality: Italian, Florentine
Other names: Americo Vespucio [es], Americus Vespucius [la], Alberigo Vespucci
Occupation: Merchant, Explorer, Cartographer
Known for: Demonstrating that the New World was not Asia but a previously-unknown fourth continent.
He was born on 9th March 1454 in Florence, Italy. He died on 22nd February 1512 in Seville, Spain

Why is Amerigo Vespucci Famous?

He is famous because it is said that the continent of America is prevalently believed to have been derived its name from his first name.

Amerigo Vespucci Lists
1454 births
1512 deaths
Deaths from malaria
Infectious disease deaths in Spain
Italian cartographers
Italian explorers
Italian Roman Catholics
Explorers of South America
People from the Province of Florence


 

Amerigo Vespucci Videos

irrelevant
9
broken



Tags: roman catholic, 1454, pisces, florence, explorer

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 13 November '09


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :