Amanda Lear Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 289
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Amanda Lear Biography
Amanda Lear Videos
Amanda Lear Pictures
Amanda Lear Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Amanda Lear
Amanda Lear Questions
Post a Quote for Amanda Lear
Born on June 18
Famous People Born in Hong Kong France
Famous Scorpio Actresses
Famous Multiracial People
Famous People of 178 cm
 

Amanda Lear Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Amanda Lear has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Amanda Lear Questions

- Are there any free photo galleries of Amanda Lear available?... by Caroline

- What other famous persons were born on 18 June?... by Jennifer

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Amanda Lear

 Q:        
Amanda Lear Amanda Lear was born on 18th November 1939 in British Hong Kong. She is French singer, lyricist, composer, painter, novelist, actress and TV presenter.

Biography and Career:

Amanda Lear was born in Hong Kong to an English-French father and an Asian-Russian mother. She learnt German, Spanish and Italian when she was teenager. She learnt arts in Paris. During the 1960's she shifted to London. After she shifted to London to get know about the famous designers, musicians and artists who belong to the artistic circles. She preferred surrealist movement and body expressions as she had studied the art of mime.

After meeting Dali her life changed completely. In the next fifteen years she was the only woman friend, the ponder and confidant of the great artist and his wife Gala. She stayed with them in their house in Spain and shifted to New York and Paris with them. According to Dali a woman should not paint, but he became Amanda's guide and allowed her to work along with him so that she could learn all about art and the techniques.

In 1965 she was noticed by Catherine Harle, head of a model agency and she offered Amanda a contract. She went back to Paris for her first modeling assignment to do the catwalk for rising star Paco Rabanne. She was photographed by Helmut Newton, Charles Paul Wilp and Antoine Giacomoni for magazines like Elle, Marie France, and Vogue. She has modeled for fashion designers like Yves Saint Laurent and Coco Chanel in Paris and Mary Quant, Ossie Clark and Antony Price in London. Later she left school and started modeling full time. In 2008 she recorded a album titled Brief Encounters with a mixture of disco originals, classic sound as well as some classic music from musicians like Lou Reed and David Bowie.

General appearance:

Birth name: Amanda Tapp
Height: 5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Genres: Pop, Disco, New Wave, Rock, Euro disco, Italo disco, Dance, Jazz, Dance-Pop
Occupations: Singer, lyricist, composer, painter, model, television presenter, actress, novelist
Instruments: Vocals
Years active: 1975-present
Labels: Ariola, Carrere, Ricordi International, Chi¨ne Music, ZYX Music, Le Marais Prod., Dance Street, Just Good Music for Your Ears, Edina Music
Associated acts: Salvador Dali­
She was born on 18th June 1939 in British Hong Kong. She got married to Alain Philippe Malagnac d Argens on 13th March 1979 but lived with him till 17th December 2000 because of his tragic death.

Why do we like Amanda Lear?

We like Amanda Lear because she is a good artist and actress.

Why is Amanda Lear Famous?

She is famous because she was a multimillion selling Disco Queen during the 1970's till the 1980's in Continental Europe, Scandinavia.

Amanda Lear Lists
Disco musicians
Eurodance musicians
French actors
French artists
French dance musicians
French female adult models
French female singers
French novelists
French painters
French pop singers
French television personalities
Italian television personalities
1939 births
Living people
French women artists
LGBT rights activists from France


 

Amanda Lear Videos
AMANDA LEAR - Follow Me (1979)

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1946, scorpio, actress, hong kong

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 10 May '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :