Amanda Blake Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 2,527
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Amanda Blake Biography
Amanda Blake Videos
Amanda Blake Pictures
Amanda Blake Movies
Amanda Blake Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Amanda Blake
Ask a Question about Amanda Blake
Post a Quote for Amanda Blake
Born on February 20
Passed Away on August 16
Famous People Born in Buffalo New York United States of America
 

Amanda Blake Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Amanda Blake has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Amanda Blake

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Amanda Blake

 Q:   Ask a Question about Amanda Blake       
Amanda Blake Amanda Blake was born on 20th February 1929 in Buffalo, New York, U.S. She is an American actress.

Biography and Career:

Amanda Blake was born and brought up in Buffalo, New York, U.S. Before she became an actress she worked as a telephone operator. She started acting career in 1950. She has played the role of Miss Kitty, as the saloon-keeper on the television series "Gunsmoke" from 1955 to 1974.

In 1968, she was introduced into the Hall of Great Western Performers at the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum in Oklahoma City. She was also the third performer trained, after Tom Mix and Gary Cooper, who were selected in 1958 and 1966 respectively.

Because of her continues roles on television she could not concentrate more on films. She has also appeared in a TV come dy Hollywood Squares and Match Game in 1974 with Red Skelton. She has also given a guest appearance as Betty Lavon-Coate in the episode "Coate of Many Colors" in 1957. She also acted in the movie The Boost a drug addiction drama with James Woods and Sean Young in 1988.

Since she was lover of animals she joined with others and formed the Arizona Animal Welfare League in 1971. She also financed the start up of the Performing Animal Welfare Society (PAWS) in 1985. She was also the board member of the Humane Society of the United States. The Amanda Blake Memorial Wildlife Refuge opened at Rancho Seco Park in Herald, California in 1997.

She was diagnosed with mouth cancer in 1980. She used to smoke 2 to 3 packs a day. She married four times. She was married to Don Whitman from 22nd August 1954 to 21st August 1956, Jason Day from 15th August 1964 to 28th June 1967, Frank Gilbert from 30th June 1967 to 1982 and Mark Spaeth from 28th April 1984 to 1985.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Beverly Louise Neill
Nickname: The Young Greer Garson, Kitty
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)
He was born on 20th February 1929 in Buffalo, New York, U.S. she died on 16th August 1989 in Sacramento, California, U.S. The reason for her death was not clear.

Why do we like Amanda Blake?

We like Amanda Blake because she was a pretty actress.

Why is Amanda Blake Famous?

She is famous for her role as the red haired saloon owner "Miss Kitty Russell" on the television drama Gunsmoke.

Amanda Blake Lists
Actors from New York
AIDS-related deaths in California
American film actors
American television actors
Animal welfare
People from Buffalo, New York
Western (genre) film actors
1929 births
1989 deaths


 
Amanda Blake Movies

No photo available
Counterspy Meets Scotland Yard
Duchess of Idaho
Stars in My Crown
No photo available
Criminal Lawyer
No photo available
Sunny Side of the Street
No photo available
The Family Secret
No photo available
Cattle Town
Lili
No photo available
Sabre Jet
A Star Is Born
No photo available
About Mrs. Leslie
Miss Robin Crusoe
No photo available
The Adventures of Hajji Baba
No photo available
High Society
The Glass Slipper
Amanda Blake Filmography
 

Amanda Blake Videos
Amanda Blake Interview on The Mike Douglas Show 1974

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: actor, pisces, 1929, buffalo

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 22 November '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :