Amado Nervo Biography, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 533
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Amado Nervo Biography
Amado Nervo Videos
Amado Nervo Relationships
Amado Nervo Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Amado Nervo
Amado Nervo Questions
Post a Quote for Amado Nervo
Born on August 27
Passed Away on May 24
 

Amado Nervo Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Amado Nervo has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Amado Nervo Questions

- Do you know where I can find recent pics of Amado Nervo?... by Isabel

- amado nervo was been considered controvercial? ... by mony

Famous Tags


poet   poems   writer   journalist   author   prose writer   novelist   verse   playwright   dramatist   libra   literary critic   sonnets   critic   professor   leader   translator   symbolist   poem   scorpio   founder   literature   satirist   1870   philosopher   gemini   prose   diplomat   essayist   tradition   influence   poetry   symbol   novels   autobiography   ambassador  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Amado Nervo

 Q:        
Amado Nervo Amado Nervo was born on 27th August 1870 in Tepic, Nayarit. He was a Mexican poet.

Biography and Career:

Amado Nervo was born and brought up in Tepic, Nayarit. When he was 13 years old his father died. He was a journalist for a living. With Jesus Valenzuela he founded the Revista Moderna in 1898. The first years of the 20th Century he spent in Europe mainly in Paris. After he returned to Mexico he was appointed as the plenipotentiary minister in Argentina and Uruguay.

When he was in Paris 1901 he met Ana Cecilia Luisa Dailliez and they got married. But unfortunately his wife died in 1912. The most important work that he wrote when he was depressed was "La Amada Inmovil" which was published in 1922.

When he was in Paris he became friends with Enrique Gomez Carrillo and Aurora Ci¡ceres for whose 'La rosa muerta' he wrote an introduction. He also was in touch with Ruben Dario. He was the most important Mexican poet during the 19th century. The house in which he was born is now a museum and it is located in street which bears his name.

General appearance:

Birth name: Juan Crisostomo Ruiz de Nervo
He was born on 27th August 1870 in Tepic, Nayarit. He died on 24th May 1919.

Why do we like Amado Nervo?

We like Amado Nervo because of his poetry.

Why is Amado Nervo Famous?

He is famous for the use of metaphor and reference to mysticism in his poetry.

Amado Nervo Lists
Mexican poets
Members of the Mexican Academy of Language
1870 births
1919 deaths
People from Tepic


 

Amado Nervo Videos
POEMA DE AMADO NERVO: EL DIA QUE ME QUIERAS

irrelevant
2
broken

 
Amado Nervo Relationships
[edit relationships]
Ana Cecilia Luisa Dailliez
Amado Nervo and Ana Cecilia Luisa Dailliez


Tags: virgo, 1870, roman catholic, tepic, poet

[edit tags]


Category: Poets  - ( Poets Archive)

Date Added: 26 November '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :