Alfonso Portillo Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 35
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Alfonso Portillo Biography
Alfonso Portillo Videos
Alfonso Portillo Pictures
Alfonso Portillo Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Alfonso Portillo
Ask a Question about Alfonso Portillo
Post a Quote for Alfonso Portillo
Born on September 24
Famous People Born in Zacapa Guatemala
 

Alfonso Portillo Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Alfonso Portillo has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Alfonso Portillo

Famous Tags


politician   minister   leader   prime minister   government   statesman   socialist   chancellor   general   diplomat   secretary   leo   communist   nationalist   libra   aries   ambassador   soldier   campaign   founder   liberal   roman catholic   journalist   head of state   mayor   conservative   gemini   sagittarius   lawyer   1950   1943   governor   new york city   constitution   aquarius   taurus  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Alfonso Portillo

 Q:   Ask a Question about Alfonso Portillo       
Alfonso Portillo Alfonso Portillo was born on 24th September 1951 in Zacapa. He is a Guatemalan politician.

Biography and Career:

Alfonso Portillo was born and brought in Zacapa. He got his academic qualifications in Mexico. He has a degree in social science from the Autonomous University of Guerrero in Chilpancingo, Guerrero and he also has doctorate from the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM) in Mexico City. He became implicated with left-wing indigenous groups in Guerrero and with the Guatemalan National Revolutionary Unity (URNG) during the late 1970's. He has also given lectures in political science at the university in Chilpancingo, Mexico during the 1980's.

He went back to Guatemala and joined the Social Democratic Party (PSD), which had substituted the Authentic Revolu tionary Party the previous year in 1989. He then shifted to the Guatemalan Christian Democrats (DCG), a center-right formation which was the governing party during that time. He was appointed Director of the Guatemalan Institute of Social and Political Sciences (IGESP) in 1992 and was in the post till 1994. In 1993 he became the DCG's Secretary General and was elected as one of their deputies in 1994 and he became the head of their Congress group. He was also the editorial advisor for Siglo Veintiuna, one of the largest daily selling newspapers.

He along with another of the DCG's 13 deputies, left the party and became independents after the parliamentary group was accused of corruption in 1995 April. He joined the Guatemalan Republican Front (FRG) on 20th July 1995.

General appearance:

Birth name: Alfonso Antonio Portillo Cabrera.
He was born on 24th September 1951 in Zacapa. According to the January 2010 report the United States government was looking for him in connection to money laundering charges.

Why do we like Alfonso Portillo?

We like Alfonso Portillo because he is good politician.

Why is Alfonso Portillo Famous?

He is famous because he served as the President of the Republic of Guatemala from 2000 to 2004.

Alfonso Portillo Lists
1951 births
Living people
People from Zacapa Department
National Autonomous University of Mexico alumni
Members of the Congress of Guatemala
Presidents of Guatemala
20th-century national presidents in Central America
21st-century national presidents in Central America




 
Alfonso Portillo Pictures

alfonso portillo

 

Alfonso Portillo Videos
alfonso portillo

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1951, zacapa, head of state, libra

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Politicians  - ( Politicians Archive)

Date Added: 23 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :