Alexis Smith Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 651
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Alexis Smith Biography
Alexis Smith Videos
Alexis Smith Pictures
Alexis Smith Movies
Alexis Smith Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Alexis Smith
Alexis Smith Questions
Post a Quote for Alexis Smith
Born on August 3
Passed Away on June 9
Famous People Born in Penticton Canada
Famous Gemini Actresses
Famous White People
 

Alexis Smith Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Alexis Smith has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Alexis Smith Questions

- Where can I download a recent photo or pic of Alexis Smith?... by Maya

- What was the year when Alexis Smith died?... by sohail

- Why was Alexis Smith so famous?... by sohail

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Alexis Smith

 Q:        
Alexis Smith Alexis Smith was born on 8th June 1921 in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada. She was a Canadian born stage, film and television actress.

Biography and Career:

Alexis Smith was born in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada and brought up in Los Angeles. When she was in college she was noticed by a talent scout and she signed a contract with Warner Bros. The movie in which she initially acted was not recognized, it took her several years to boost up her acting career.

Her first movie in which she was noticed was Dive Bomber (1941). She acted in the main role with Errol Flynn. Her role in The Constant Nymph in 1943 was well recognized and she got bigger roles.

During 1940's she acted with the famous male actors including Errol Flynn in Gentleman Jim (1942) and San Antonio (1945), Humphrey Bogart in The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947), Cary Grant in a sanitized, fictional version of Cole and Linda Porter's life in Night and Day (1946), and Bing Crosby in Here Comes the Groom (1951).

Her other films are Rhapsody In Blue (1945), Of Human Bondage (1946) and The Young Philadelphians (1959).

She was seen on cover of the 3rd May 1971 issue of Time. In this issue she said that she would be acting Hal Prince's Broadway production of Stephen Sondheim's Follies. She won the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical for her performance in 1972.

She did frequent roles in the TV series Dallas as Clayton Farlow's sister Jessica Montford in 1984 and again in 1990. She was nominated for an Emmy Award for her guest appearance on the television sitcom Cheers in 1990.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Gladys Smith
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)
She was born on 8th June 1921 in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada. She married Craig Stevens on 18th June 1994 and they lived together till her death. She died on 9th June 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA due to brain cancer.

Why do we like Alexis Smith?

We like Alexis Smith because she was a pretty and hardworking actress.

Why is Alexis Smith Famous?

She is famous because of the various roles she played during her career.

Alexis Smith Lists
1921 births
1993 deaths
Canadian expatriate actors in the United States
Canadian film actors
Canadian stage actors
Canadian television actors
Cancer deaths in California
Deaths from brain cancer
People from Penticton
Tony Award winners


 
Alexis Smith Movies

Montana
No photo available
Undercover Girl
No photo available
Wyoming Mail
Cave of Outlaws
Here Comes the Groom
The Turning Point
No photo available
Split Second
The Eternal Sea
No photo available
Beau James
This Happy Feeling
The Young Philadelphians
No photo available
Busby Berkeley
Once Is Not Enough
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
Tough Guys
Alexis Smith Filmography
 

Alexis Smith Videos
Alexis Smith sings "Could I Leave You" from FOLLIES

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: 1921, actor, penticton, gemini

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 14 February '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :