Alberto Tomba Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Articles, News, Lists, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 315
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Alberto Tomba Biography
Alberto Tomba Videos
Alberto Tomba Pictures
Alberto Tomba Articles
Alberto Tomba News
Alberto Tomba Lists
Alberto Tomba Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Alberto Tomba Polls
Alberto Tomba Questions
Alberto Tomba Quotes
Born on December 19
Famous People Born in Castel di Britti Italy Italy
Famous Sagittarius Sportives
Famous Italian People
Famous People with Brown-Dark eyes
Famous People of 182 cm
 

Alberto Tomba Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Alberto Tomba has no Fans yet!

Alberto Tomba Polls 


Famous People


Alberto Tomba Questions

- It is true that Alberto is known in the entire world?... by Eli

- I heard that Alberto had a scandal with Cristiano Ronaldo. Does a... by Mariah

- Do you believe Alberto Tomba deserves all those titles?... by Arianna

- Why do you like Alberto Tomba?... by Jayden

- Why is Alberto Tomba famous?... by Isabella

- I heard that Alberto renounced at his career. It is true? ... by Samuel

- Does anyone know how old is Alberto Tomba?... by Aubrey

- Can anyone tell me where can I find some interesting pictures wit... by Audrey

- What are your favorite quotes from Alberto Tomba?... by Anthony

- Can anyone tell me some titles which were won by Alberto Tomba?... by Ethan

- Can anyone tell me something about his family?... by Trinity

- Who is Alberto Tomba?... by Anna

Famous Tags


football   tennis   basketball   tennis player   1980   football player   1982   baseball   1977   1978   player   sportiv   sportive   1975   boxer   1979   1981   pisces   1985   professional   1976   leo   wrestler   basketball player   virgo   taurus   1987   1972   soccer   aquarius   1984   capricorn   libra   cancer   gemini   1983  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Alberto Tomba

 Q:        
Alberto Tomba Alberto Tomba was born on December 19, 1966 in Castel De Britti, Italy. He was an alpine skier.

Biography and Career :

His parents are Franco and Maria Grazia Tomba. He was an athletic child and played soccer, tennis and dirt biking before discovering that his passion was in deed ski. At the Junior World Championships in 1981 he ended on the fourth place and this way he won a place the national B team. In the same year at the parallel slalom exhibition in San Siro, Milan he managed to beat the A team, all of the members. He had three wins at Europa Cup circuit.

In 1986 at Are, Sweden he started the competition on the 62nd position and ended it on the sixth. It was a great surprise for everyone and even for him. At the World Championships in Crans Montana, Switzerland in 198 7 in the giant slalom he won the bronze. Since 1988 he started winning gold medals and he has a total of five gold medals, two silver medals and two bronze medals at the World Championships and other competitions.

He was a successful and talented alpine skier but unfortunately years passed and now he is retired. He likes helping people around and is involved in many charity actions. Soon he will release a fairytale book, which is written by his sister. His activity at UNICEF is active.

Why is Alberto Tomba famous?

Alberto Tomba is famous because he is a talented skier from Italy who gained a lot of titles and who is known in the entire world. He is a man who loved this sport since he was a child and always wanted to do something with this big passion.

Why do we like Alberto Tomba?

We like Alberto Tomba because he is a famous skier from Italy and he is a very good one. Alberto Tomba is loved by many people and that thing is because he made very well his job and he is a big champion. Alberto Tomba is a great man!

Short Facts:

Name: Alberto Tomba
Born place: Castel di Britti, Italy
Born date: December 19, 1966
Parents: The mother Maria Grazia Tomba and the father Franco Tomba
Brothers/Sisters: A younger sister named Alessia and an older brother named Marco
Eye color: Brown - Dark
Hair color: Brown - Dark
Height: 5' 11¾" (182 cm)
Build: Athletic
Nationality: Italian
Ethnicity: White
Other names: La Bomba
Spouse: No wife
Children: No children
Occupation: Skiing

Medals :

- 1988 Calgary, Slalom - Gold
- 1988 Calgary, Giant slalom - Gold
- 1992 Albertville, Giant slalom - Gold
- 1992 Albertville, Slalom - Silver
- 1994 Lillehammer, Slalom - Silver
- 1996 Sierra Nevada, Slalom - Gold
- 1996 Sierra Nevada, Giant Slalom - Gold
- 1987 Crans-Montana, Giant Slalom - Bronze
- 1997 Sestriires, Slalom - Bronze.

Quotes :

-"I used to have a wild time with three women until 5 a.m., but I am getting older. In the Olympic Village here, I will live it up with five women, but only until 3 a.m."
Alberto Tomba Image : capritourism.com
Alberto Tomba Articles
A Short Biography Of Alberto Tomba
Alberto Tomba And His Childhood And Career Beginning
Alberto Tomba The Olympic Champion

Alberto Tomba News
Alberto Tomba and His Retirement (March 24, 2010)
Cristiano Ronaldo and Alberto Tomba! (March 24, 2010)

Alberto Tomba Lists
Top 5 Alberto Tomba Movies (March 30, 2010)
1966 births
Living people
People from Bologna
Italian alpine skiers
Alpine skiers at the 1988 Winter Olympics
Alpine skiers at the 1992 Winter Olympics
Alpine skiers at the 1994 Winter Olympics
Alpine skiers at the 1998 Winter Olympics
Olympic alpine skiers of Italy
Olympic gold medalists for Italy
Olympic silver medalists for Italy
Recipients of the Olympic Order
Carabinieri


 

Alberto Tomba Videos
Alberto Tomba

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1966, italy, skiing, actor

[edit tags]


Category: Sport Stars  - ( Sport Stars Archive)

Date Added: 02 March '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :