Alan Autry Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 789
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Alan Autry Biography
Alan Autry Videos
Alan Autry Pictures
Alan Autry Movies
Alan Autry Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Alan Autry
Alan Autry Questions
Alan Autry Quotes
Born on July 31
Famous People Born in Shreveport Louisiana United States of America
 

Alan Autry Fan-Club


Alan Autry has 3 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Alan Autry Questions

- Were you ever married if so to who.... by Wanda McKinnon

- After reading Alan's Bio, I am curious. What relation is Alan Au... by autryherndon@aol.com

- did alan autry play in roots the next generation?... by april

- is alan kin to gene autry... by tony barfield

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Alan Autry

 Q:        
Alan Autry Alan Autry was born on 31st July 1952 in Shreveport, Louisiana. He is an American actor, former National Football League football player and politician.

Biography and Career:

Alan Autry was born in Shreveport, Louisiana. He is the son of Carl Autry and Verna Brown. When he was 4 years old his name was changed to Carlos Brown because of his parent's separation. He worked in the fields of California's San Joaquin Valley with his mother and step father Joe Duty. They settled in Riverdale, California when he was 12 years old.

When he was in high school he was the quarterback for the Riverdale Cowboys. He got an athletic scholarship to the University of the Pacific in Stockton, California and there he was the quarterback for the Tiger. He was chosen by the Green Bay Packers in 1975. After his football career ended he went to Hollywood. His debut movie was Remember My Name in 1978.

In November 2000 he was elected Mayor of Fresno, California after he defeated former mayor Dan Whitehurst. His first as a Mayor was from January 2001 to January 2005. On 2nd March 2004 he was re-elected with nearly 72% of the vote. His second term was from January 2005 to January 2009. In November 2008 he approved Ashley Swearingin to replace him as Mayor as officials in Fresno are limited to only 2 four year terms.

He started his own production company "Dirt Road Productions" in 1997. "The Legend of Jake Kincaid" the story for this movie was written by him and he also directed the movie. This movie was released in 2001.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Carlos Alan Autry
Height: 6' 3" (1.91 m)
He was born 31st July 1952 in Shreveport, Louisiana. He has two daughters Lauren Autry was born in 1981 and Heather Autry was born in 1986. he also has a son Austin Autry who was born in 1996.

Why do we like Alan Autry?

We like Alan Autry because he is a good football player and a good actor too.

Why id Alan Autry Famous?

He is famous for his role as Captain Bubba Skinner in the TV series "In the Heat of the Night".

 
Alan Autry Movies

No photo available
Remember My Name
North Dallas Forty
Popeye
Southern Comfort
Roadhouse 66
O.C. and Stiggs
At Close Range
House
Nomads
Amazing Grace and Chuck
No photo available
World Gone Wild
No photo available
Grace Under Fire
No photo available
Style & Substance
Alan Autry Filmography
 

Alan Autry Videos
Alan Autry on CCS

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: actor, born-again christian, 1952, shreveport, leo

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :